Places and churches are listed in alphabetical order. The Years Completed column gives the range of years that have been transcribed, loaded into the database and are searchable.
The Years in Progress Column gives the range of years that are currently being transcribed, or if there is no transcribers name, are available for transcribing.
Occasionally the transcriber has requested not to be identified and that field is left blank.
A [Name] indicates who had independently checked the entry.
Where a parish has an OPC(Online Parish Clerk) Project contact, this is shown by an Asterisk (*). The OPC website provides details.
Where a parish appears on the 'Hundreds' (SomersetFamilyHistory) Project on Yahoo Groups, this is shown by a Hash (#). The
Somersetfamilyhistory website provides details. You must join Yahoo to view, and there are many transcriptions available.
A (number) after a Parish indicates that it is managed by an area assistant - Yvonne Scrivener for the Frome Area(1); Doug Williams for the Keynsham Area(2); David Hartley for Bath Area(3); Andy Phillips for the Chew/Chewton Area(4)

FreeREG Home Somerset home A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Search Now
Nailsea* Christ Church Feb 2012 1843-1910 Ian Sage reformatted by John Pike 1844-1911 Ian Sage reformatted by John Pike 1843-1910 Ian Sage reformatted by John Pike
Nailsea Ebenezer Chapel Methodist
Nailsea(2)* Holy Trinity Jul 2014 1554-1623, 1654-1874 Ian Sage, Doug Williams, Mary Mason 1554-1911 Ian Sage, Doug Williams, Mary Mason 1563-1895 Ian Sage, Doug Williams, Mary Mason
Nailsea* St Francis of Assisi. RC
Nailsea Wesleyan Chapel
Nempnett Thrubwell(2)# St Mary Oct 2012 1556-1807 (PR); 1813-1836 (BT) Lynette Crocker, Doug Williams 1568-1836 (PR); 1813-1836 (BT) Lynette Crocker, Doug Williams 1559-1807 (PR); 1813-1836 (BT) Lynette Crocker, Doug Williams
Nether Stowey(2) St Mary Nov 2012 1671-1840 Penny Holden, Martin Southwood 1640-1860 inc Phillimore Pat Baird, Penny Holden, Martin Southwood 1671-1850 Penny Holden, Martin Southwood, Janet Cridland
Nettlecombe St Mary Feb 2013 1569-1860; 1598-1762 (DT) Penny Holden, Martin Southwood reformatted by John Pike, Bev Bonning, Robert Holmes, Janet Cridland 1562-1836; 1598-1762 (DT) Penny Holden, Martin Southwood reformatted by John Pike, Bev Bonning, Robert Holmes 1560-1851; 1598-1763 (DT) Penny Holden, Martin Southwood reformatted by John Pike, Bev Bonning, Robert Holmes, Lesley Morgan
Newton St Loe(2)# Holy Trinity Dec 2011 1538-1875 (inc Rev Shickle Transcript) Doug William 1538-1838 (inc Rev Shickle Transcript) Colin Spencer, Doug Williams 1538-1888 (inc Rev Shickle Transcript) Doug Williams
North Barrow(2)# St Nicholas Jan 2014 1598(DT); 1568-1690, 1746-1901 David Beare reformatted by John Pike, Angela Evans from Dwelly Transcripts, Doug Williams 1598(DT); 1568-1694, 1746-1913 Patricia Westwood, Angela Evans from Dwelly Transcripts, Doug Williams 1598(DT); 1569-1688, 1747-1812 Angela Evans from Dwelly Transcripts, Doug Williams
North Cadbury St Michael Jul 2014 1637-1641 (DT); 1735-1812 1558-1734, 1813-1867 Pam Wortle, John Clothier, Kate Stabb, Barry Russell 1637-1641 (DT) 1558-1837 Pam Wortle, John Clothier, Kate Stabb, Barry Russell 1637-1641 (DT) 1558-1812 Pam Wortle, John Clothier, Barry Russell
North Cheriton(1)* St John the Baptist Aug 2014 1560-1728, 1738-1772, 1784-1913 (PR);1560-1670 (TR); 1838-1861 (BT) Doug Williams, Yvonne Scrivener, Charmaine Johnson, Fiona Wassan, Eileen Barnett[Yvonne Scrivener] 1600-1744; 1600-1730 (BT); 1561-1727, 1744, 1756-1913 (PR); 1561-1670 (TR) Patricia Westwood, Doug Williams, Charmaine Johnson, Michelle Parry, Eileen Barnett [Yvonne Scrivener] 1559-1728, 1738-1772, 1783-1909 (PR); 1559-1670 (TR); 1838-1861 (BT) Doug Williams, Yvonne Scrivener, Eileen Barnett, Charmaine Johnson [Yvonne Scrivener]
North Curry(2)*# St Peter and Paul Aug 2014 1618-1621 (DT); 1539-1841 Jeffery Mance, Robert Holmes, Doug Williams 1539-1812 (Phillimore); 1618-1621 (DT); 1539-1720, 1813-1837 (PR) 1720-1783 Pat Baird (Phillimore), Jeffery Mance, Robert Holmes, Doug Williams 1618-1621 (DT); 1539-1783 1784-1868 Jeffery Mance, Elaine Williams, Robert Holmes, Doug Williams
North Newton St Peter 1778-1805, 1815-1900 Dawn Fouracre, Yvonne & Ian Kilgour 1763-1807, 1813-1900 Dawn Fouracre, Philip Moggridge
North Perrott# St Martin June 2013 1599-1637 (DT); 1783-1873 1684-1782 Angela Railton, Robert Holmes 1602-1637 (DT); 1754-1837 1684-1753 Angela Railton, Robert Holmes 1599-1637 (DT); 1783-1889 1684-1782 Angela Railton, Robert Holmes
North Petherton*# St Mary 1813-1837, 1848-1879 1653-1655; 1692-1812 Mark James; Mel & Pauline Thorne; Derrick Mulford; Karin Cotter 1813-1837 1654-1812 Mark James; Derrick Mulford; Karin Cotter 1813-1843 1653-1655; 1692-1812 Mark James; Derrick Mulford; Karin Cotter
Note: North and South Bradon is not a parish in it's own right, records will be included under Ilchester
North Stoke(3)# St Martin 1650-1978 Barry Knox 1649-1973 Barry Knox 1657-1975 Barry Knox
North Wootton(2)# St Peter May 2013 1565-1887 Caroline Hannan, Doug Williams 1569-1912 Caroline Hannan, Doug Williams 1566-1783, 1813-1903 Caroline Hannan, Doug Williams
Northmoor Green St Peter and John Mar 2014 1846-1900 Steve Penny 1844-1913 Michele Gross
Note: Includes Moorland
Northover(Ilchester) St Andrew May 2014 1598-1810 (DTs) Kim Rose working from Dwelly Transcripts 1531-1812 Phillimore; 1598-1810 (DTs) Pat Baird, Kim Rose working from Dwelly Transcripts 1598-1810 (DTs) Kim Rose working from Dwelly Transcripts
Norton Fitzwarren All Saints June 2013 1686-1863 1556-1725 Roy Parkhouse, Carole Woodman, Martin Southwood reformatted by John Pike 1565-1933 inc Phillimore Carole Woodman, Martin Southwood 1726-1890 1556-1725 Roy Parkhouse, Carole Woodman, Martin Southwood reformatted by John Pike
Norton Fitzwarren Independent Chapel 1826-1837 Heather Belleguelle [Diana Rogers]
Norton Malreward(4)# Holy Trinity 1554-1812 David Moore 1554-1835 David Moore 1557-1812 David Moore
Norton St Philip(1)# St Philip and James Nov 2013 1609-1640 (DT); 1584-1851 Mel & Pauline Thorne, Maer M, Yvonne Scrivener,John Aven, Robert Holmes 1609-1639 (DT); 1585-1901 Lyn Faulkner, Yvonne Scrivener, John Aven, Robert Holmes 1609-1640 (DT); 1584-1902 Mel & Pauline Thorne, Maer M, Yvonne Scrivener, Vera Baber, Marven Crone, John Aven, Robert Holmes
Norton Sub Hamdon(2) Virgin Mary Dec 2012 1558-1912 Gayle Jenes 1558-1912 Gayle Jenes 1558-1899 Gayle Jenes
Nunney(1)*# All Saints Mar 2014 1547-1913; 1608-1640 (DT) Peter Hillier, Yvonne Scrivener, Myra Dunn, Nigel Martin, Robert Holmes 1551-1913; 1608-1639 (DT) Peter Hillier, Robert Holmes 1547-1913; 1608-1639 (DT) Peter Hillier, Jenny Norman, Yvonne Scrivener, Myra Dunn, Julie Pigott, Robert Holmes
Nunney(1) Trudoxhill Congregational Chapel Dec 2012 1760-1866 Dale Lidbury [Richard Myers,Yvonne Scrivener] 1800-1887 Dale Lidbury [Yvonne Scrivener]
Nyland St Andrew April 2013
Note: Any parish records for Nyland will be included with Glastonbury
Nynehead All Saints Nov 2012 1605-1699 (DT); 1769-1812 Barb Jones, Robert Holmes 1605-1699 (DT); 1670-1812 Phillimore Carole Woodman, Robert Holmes 1605-1699 (DT); 1769-1812 Barb Jones, Robert Holmes

If you experience errors while using FreeREG please report them to the Webmasters, indicating what you were doing (i.e. submitting, searching), the URL of the page involved and the exact time (and timezone) where it occurred. If you have suggestions on improvements to FreeREG please make them to the FreeREG Executive. If you believe there to be a problem with any of the data entered into the database please contact the Corrections Coordinators. In your email please include information on the county and place of the record.
© 1998-2014 The website, its layout, search engine, and database are copyright by the Trustees of FreeBMD, a charity registered in England and Wales, Number 1096940.
We make no warranty whatsoever as to the accuracy or completeness of the FreeREG data. Use of the FreeREG website is conditional upon acceptance of the Terms and Conditions