FreeREG logo Northamptonshire


County Co-ordinator

Anna Rufer rufer@xtra.co.nz

If you are offering data to the FreeREG Project, or wish to volunteer to help, please contact the County or Country Co-ordinator.
Progress page last updated 14 September 2014. Please note extra records may have become available between then and the date when the database was last rebuilt.



Places and churches are listed in alphabetical order by place and then by church.
The Years Completed column gives the range of years that have been transcribed, loaded into the database and are searchable.
The Years in Progress column gives the range of years that are either currently being transcribed or "under expression of interest".
Search Now FreeREG Home


Abington St Peter & St Paul Jul 2014 1813-1900 Marilyn Ponting 1861-1870 Marilyn Ponting
Abthorpe St John the Baptist Aug 2011 1583-1812 Residents of Abthorpe Village 1597-1812
1837-1871

1813-1837

Residents of Abthorpe Village
Kay Collins
1593-1987 Residents of Abthorpe Village
Adstone All Saints Dec 2012 1678-1822

1822-1872
Gary Percival
Penny Clark
1678-1835 Gary Percival 1678-1822

1822-1886
Gary Percival
Penny Clark
Alderton St Margaret
Aldwinkle All Saints Feb 2012 1754-1837 Jonquil West
Aldwinkle St Peter Feb 2012 1754-1837 Jonquil West
Aldwinkle Particular Baptist Jan 2010 1814-1837 Shayne Moon
NB. Meeting House in the Parish of Aldwinckle St Peter
Births only
Apethorpe St Leonard Dec 2006 1800-1813 Wendy Boland 1754-1837 Wendy Boland 1740-1812 Wendy Boland
Apethorpe St Leonard (BTs) Nov 2012 1713-1743 Ivor Clucas 1713-1743 Ivor Clucas 1713-1743 Ivor Clucas
Arthingworth St Andrew
Ashby St Ledgers St Mary and St Leodegarius Jun 2013 1554-1913 Gren Hatton 1554-1920 Gren Hatton 1554-1930 Gren Hatton
Ashley St Mary the Virgin
Ashley and
Wilbarston
Independent Meeting House 1790-1837

1834-1836
Penny Clark
David Stevenson
Ashton (by Roade) St Michael & All Angels Jan 2012 1682-1753
1813-1908
Norman Tew 1755-1910 Norman Tew 1710-1758
1778-1920
Norman Tew
Ashton (by Roade) St Michael & All Angels BTs 1710-1812 Norman Tew 1732-1769 Norman Tew 1707-1812 Norman Tew
Aston Le Walls St Leonard
Aynho St Michael
Badby St Mary the Virgin May 2010 1696-1785 Pam Taylor 1710-1751
1780-1812
Pam Taylor 1681-1683
1707-1784
Pam Taylor
Bainton St Mary
Barby St Mary 1537-1572 Gren Hatton 1537-1572 Gren Hatton 1537-1572 Gren Hatton
Barby St Mary (BTs)
Jun 2013
1706-1913 Gren Hatton 1706-1929 Gren Hatton 1706-1950 Gren Hatton
Barnack St John the Baptist Aug 2014 1696-1838 Richard Kelly & Kay Collins 1696-1836
Richard Kelly & Kay Collins 1696-1837

1859-1913


1837-1859
Richard Kelly & Kay Collins
Ivor Clucas
NB.Pre 1837 registers transcribed from Parish Registers by Richard Kelly with additional information from
Bishops Transcripts 1711-1795 transcribed by Kay Collins.
Barnwell All Saints
Barnwell St Andrew
Barton Seagrave St Botolph
Benefield St Mary the Virgin May 2010 1743-1859 Cynthia Jolly 1778-1812 Cynthia Jolly 1743-1904 Cynthia Jolly
Blakesley St Mary Mar 2012 1753-1850 Graeme Lacey 1754-1843 Graeme Lacey 1713-1877 Graeme Lacey
Blatherwycke Holy Trinity Jan 2012 1784-1917 Elaine Trayford
Blisworth St John the Baptist Oct 2012 1705-1907 Norman Tew 1705-1934 Norman Tew 1705-1872 1872-1909 Norman Tew
Blisworth Baptist Chapel 1794-1837 Norman Tew 1820-1836 Norman Tew
Boddington St John the Baptist Apr 2014 1809-1851 Penny Clark 1754-1837 Penny Clark 1809-1812
1850-1878
Penny Clark
Terry Dalton
Boughton St John the Baptist
Bozeat St Mary Feb 2013 1729-1812 Stephen Swailes 1729-1741 Stephen Swailes 1729-1812
1837-1860
Stephen Swailes
Glenys Masson
Bozeat St Mary BTs 1707-1728 Kay Collins 1707-1728 Kay Collins 1707-1728 Kay Collins
The earliest Bozeat register was lost in The Great Fire of 1729. These surviving BTs are all that remain of records prior to that date.
NB. The following years are missing: 1710 & 1714-1717.
Brackley St Peter Sep 2014 1727-1782

1813-1884

1782-1812
.
Penny Clark
Carole Eales
Anthony Trice
1727-1754
1813-1845
Penny Clark
Anthony Trice
1727-1755
1756-1870

1870-1893
Penny Clark
Carole Eales
Anthony Trice
Sandra Stuchfield
Elisabeth Dempsey
Brackley Wesleyan Chapel 1804-1837 Donna Jones
Bradden St Michael Jul 2014 1560-1812 Carole Eales 1559-1754
1754-1812
Carole Eales
Hillary & John Evans
1559-1668
1684-1779
Carole Eales
Brafield St Laurence
Brampton Ash St Mary
Braunston All Saints Nov 2013 1538-1658
1700-1808
1809-1833
Bob Mawby
Erica Ford
1768-1833 Erica Ford
Braunston Baptist Chapel 1827-1837 Donna Jones
Braunston Wesleyan Methodist 1805-1836 Donna Jones
Braybrooke All Saints
Brigstock St Andrew 1706-1812 Kay Collins 1708-1812 Kay Collins 1678-1812 Kay Collins
Brigstock Independent Chapel 1781-1837 Jude Lattaway
Brington St Mary the Virgin 1560-1845 Carole Eales 1569-1862 Carole Eales 1573-1862 Carole Eales
Brixworth All Saints 1798-1837 Steve Eaton
Brockhall St Peter & St Paul 1561-1812 Pam Taylor 1565-1836 Pam Taylor 1563-1812 Pam Taylor
Broughton St Andrew 1813-1859
.

1560-1896
Marilyn Ponting
Patricia Scher
1837-1843
.

1560-1846
Marilyn Ponting
Patricia Scher
1725-1881 1560-1724
1882-1884
Patricia Scher
Broughton St Andrew (BTs) 1841-1866 Marilyn Ponting
Bugbrooke St Michael & All Angels Jul 2014 1705-1812 Barrie Robinson 1705-1812
1861-1870
Barrie Robinson
Marilyn Ponting
1705-1812 Barrie Robinson
Bugbrooke Quaker Circuit see Northampton and Bugbrooke Quaker Circuit
Bulwick St Nicholas 1563
Burton Latimer St Mary the Virgin Aug 2008 1700-1907 Katie Fuller 1719-1720 Katie Fuller 1736-1904 Katie Fuller
Burton Latimer Baptist Church 1809-1837 Carole Eales
Byfield Holy Cross Oct 2008 1688-1910 Pamela Hicks 1636-1681
1692-1911
Pamela Hicks 1688-1910 Pamela Hicks
Byfield Independent Chapel Nov 2008 1827-1836 Pamela Hicks
Canons Ashby St Mary
Castle Ashby St Mary Magdalene Sep 2013 1564-1650

1721-1812

1813-1910
Stephen Swailes
Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
David Spence
1564-1650

1721-1753
Stephen Swailes
Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
1564-1650

1721-1812


Stephen Swailes
Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
NB: Post 1812 records transcribed from registers still held at the Parish Church, and made available with the kind permission of
Rev. David Spokes, Rector of the Benefice.
Castor St Kyneburgha 1538-1812 Michael Clarke
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. I." Published 1908
Catesby St Mary & St Edmund
Chacombe St Peter & St Paul
Charwelton Holy Trinity Aug 2011 1697-1811 Pam Taylor 1699-1836 Pam Taylor 1697-1813 Pam Taylor
Chelveston St John the Baptist Oct 2012 1573-1662
1838-1889
1723-1837
Kay Collins

Eric Parker
1573-1651
1723-1836
Kay Collins
Eric Parker
1573-1648
1723-1812
1813-1951
Kay Collins

Eric Parker
Chelveston St John the Baptist (BTs)
Oct 2012
1707-1722 Kay Collins 1707-1722 Kay Collins 1707-1722 Kay Collins
Chipping Warden St Peter & St Paul
Church Brampton St Botolph
Clay Coton St Andrew Feb 2012 1541-1699
1701-1920
Gary Percival
Penny Clark
1543-1696
1701-1942
Gary Percival
Penny Clark
1541-1696
1701-1963
Gary Percival
Penny Clark
Clipston All Saints Aug 2013 1667-1812 Judith McDonald 1861-1930 Marilyn Ponting
Clopton (Clapton) St Peter 1558-1812 Stephen Swailes 1558-1754 Stephen Swailes 1558-1812 Stephen Swailes
Cogenhoe St Peter Jul 2013 1661-1886 Alan Savage 1661-1837 Alan Savage 1661-1942 Alan Savage
Cogenhoe St Peter (BTs) 1837-1888 Marilyn Ponting
NB. These Bishops Transcripts have the following gaps:
1841 - 2 marriages; 1847 - 1 marriage; 1854-1856 - 5 marriages; 1864-1865 - 4 marriages
Cold Ashby St Denys Mar 2012 1560-1694
1649-1884
Gary Percival
Penny Clark
1560-1700
1699-1839
Gary Percival
Penny Clark
1560-1701
1701-1960
Gary Percival
Penny Clark
Cold Higham St Luke 1556-1683
1683-1812
Kay Collins
Carole Eales
1556-1683
1683-1812

Kay Collins
Carole Eales
1556-1683
1683-1812

Kay Collins
Carole Eales
Collingtree St Columba 1788-1910 Trish Symonds 1754-1837 Trish Symonds 1788-1814 Trish Symonds
NB. Registers prior to 1815 badly damaged with much missing. A later Vicar has tried to piece together the remains and re-write some of it, so many entries will be found twice, not always with the same information. A comparison with surviving BTs will be essential.
Collyweston St Andrew 1541-1769
1839-1911

1770-1838
Harold Gregory
Gillian Collins
1542-1753
1813-1920

1754-1813
Harold Gregory
Gillian Collins
1541-1992 Harold Gregory
Collyweston St Andrew (BTs) Mar 2013 1739 Ivor Clucas 1739 Ivor Clucas 1739 Ivor Clucas
Corby St John 1684-1753 Kay Collins 1684-1752 Kay Collins 1695-1752 Kay Collins
Cosgrove St Peter & St Paul 1691-1812 Frank Shakeshaft 1694-1777 Frank Shakeshaft 1691-1812 Frank Shakeshaft
Cottestock St Andrew 1783-1812 Carole Eales 1791-1921 Carole Eales 1783-1812 Carole Eales
Cottesbrooke All Saints Aug 2013 1865-1895 Marilyn Ponting
Cottingham St Mary Magdalene 1574-1774
1813-1860
Kay Collins 1574-1672
1682-1908
Kay Collins 1575-1747 Kay Collins
Courteenhall St Peter & St Paul
Cranford St Andrew 1813-1909 Kay Collins
Cranford St John 1813-1892 Kay Collins 1754-1836 Andrew Wood
Cransley St Andrew Sep 2014 1715-1796 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight 1715-1736 1736-1756 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight 1715-1797 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
Creaton St Michael & All Angels May 2012 1688-1755
1754-1812

1813-1894
Gary Percival
Jonathan Maxfield
Penny Clark
1688-1754

1754-1836
Gary Percival
Penny Clark
1688-1755
1754-1812

1813-1899
Gary Percival
Jonathan Maxfield
Penny Clark
Creaton Congregational Chapel 1782-1837 Carole Eales
Crick St Margaret of Antioch 1793-1873

1874-1907
Jonathan Maxfield
Jocelyn Bruton
1754-1837 Jocelyn Bruton 1793-1812

1813-1900
Jonathan Maxfield
Jocelyn Bruton
Crick Independent Chapel 1825-1836 Shayne Moon
The following additional registers are housed at the Northamptonshire Records Office: Baptisms 1863-1955; Marriages 1845-1962; & Burials 1875-1901. However the registers are not microfilmed and viewing is of the original registers only.
The baptism register 1836-1863 appears to be missing.
Croughton All Saints 1663-1812 Sandra Stuchfield
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. II." Published 1909
Culworth St Mary the Virgin Aug 2011 1563-1852 Ilona Bricknell 1645-1838 Ilona Bricknell 1708-1872 Ilona Bricknell
Dallington St James Initially an extension of the Dallington parish but now called Northampton St. James.
Please see Northampton for details.
Dallington St Mary Jul 2014 1861-1870 Marilyn Ponting
Daventry Holy Cross 1700-1862 Pam Taylor 1700-1837 Pam Taylor 1700-1877 Pam Taylor
Daventry Sheaf Street Independent Meeting 1746-1837 Shayne Moon
Daventry Methodist Chapel 1801-1837 Shayne Moon
Deene St Peter
Denford Holy Trinity 1596-1812 Stephen Swailes 1600-1666
1674-1812
Stephen Swailes 1596-1812 Stephen Swailes
Denton St Margaret Oct 2013 1541-1653 Stephen Swailes 1544-1643
1861-1890

Stephen Swailes
Marilyn Ponting
1538-1651

1813-1884


Stephen Swailes
Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
Desborough St Giles
Desborough Wesleyan Methodist Chapel 1803-1837 Jude Lattaway
Dingley All Saints (BTs) 1701-1729 Jane Pearson 1701-1729 Jane Pearson 1701-1729 Jane Pearson
Dodford St Mary the Virgin Nov 2013 1581-1922 Barrie Robinson 1581-1838 Barrie Robinson 1581-1955 Barrie Robinson
Dodford St Mary the Virgin 1581-1812 Michael Clarke
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. I." Published 1908
Draughton St Catherine
Duddington St Mary (BTs)Sep 2012 1739-1796 Ivor Clucas 1739-1759 Ivor Clucas 1739-1796 Ivor Clucas
Duston St Luke Jul 2014 1813-1913 Jonquil West 1837-1913 Jonquil West 1813-1913 Jonquil West
Earls Barton All Saints Aug 2012 1558-1896 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight 1559-1902 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight 1558-1904 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
Earls Barton Baptist 1823-1837 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight 1823-1837 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
Births & Deaths only.
NB. Although the Register Book was started in 1823 there are a number of earlier births recorded - even as far back as 1775.
East Carlton St Peter
East Farndon St John the Baptist
East Haddon St Mary Oct 2012 1708-1812
1813-1884
Carole Eales
Jude Lattaway
1708-1812 Carole Eales 1708-1871
1871-1977
Carole Eales
Jude Lattaway
Easton Maudit St Peter & St Paul Nov 2012 1539-1812
1813-1865
Kay Collins
Roy Ackroyd
1539-1759 Kay Collins 1561-1812 Kay Collins
Easton Neston St Mary 1712-1812 Carole Eales 1719-1808
1813-1841
Carole Eales 1706-1812 Carole Eales
Easton on the Hill All Saints 1813-1838 Gillian Collins 1813-1837 Gillian Collins 1584-1993 Harold Gregory
Ecton St Mary Magdalene
Edgcote
Etton St Stephen Sep 2012 1587-1812 Gary Percival 1587-1812 Gary Percival 1587-1812 Gary Percival
Evenley St George Oct 2012 1695-1812

1813-1839
Sandra Stuchfield
Jude Lattaway
1699-1757 Sandra Stuchfield 1695-1812

1813-1889
Sandra Stuchfield
Jude Lattaway
Everdon St Mary Mar 2014 1813-1815 Fred Emerson 1755-1836 Penny Clark 1813-1818
1867-1901
1819-1866
Anne Hickey

Penny Clark
Everdon St Mary 1558-1837 Sandra Stuchfield
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. II." Published 1909
Eydon St Nicholas 1538-1995 Eydon Historical Research Group
Burial Register very kindly donated by the Eydon Historical Research Group,which has a wealth of local information on its website, and also with the blessing of the Parish & the Rural Dean of Brackley Deanery.
Eydon St Nicholas 1538-1906 Pam Taylor 1538-1906 Pam Taylor
From the book: Baptisms and Marriages at Eydon 1538 - 1906, transcribed by Mrs. W.H. Chapman, the Rector's wife in 1906
Eye St Matthew 1727-1797 Kay Collins 1727-1791 Kay Collins 1727-1797
1813-1846
Kay Collins
Vicki Pegg
Farthinghoe St Michael & All Angels Aug 2014 1754-1812 John & Hillary Evans
Farthingstone St Mary the Virgin 1721-1890 Carole Eales 1723-1812 Carole Eales 1721-1812 Carole Eales
Farthingstone St Mary the Virgin 1544-1714 Sandra Stuchfield
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. II." Published 1909
Fawsley St Mary
Faxton St Dennis Jul 2014 1753-1812
1813-1912
Steve Eaton
Marilyn Ponting
1756-1811 Steve Eaton 1755-1811
1813-1914
Steve Eaton
Eric Parker
Faxton St Dennis May 2014 1558-1837 Michael Clarke
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. I." Published 1908
Finedon St Mary the Virgin
Finedon Wesleyan Chapel 1817-1837 Jude Lattaway
Flore All Saints Jul 2012 1653-1696
1696-1812
1813-1886
Barrie Robinson
Pam Taylor
Carole Eales
1653-1696
1696-1812
1813-1838



Barrie Robinson
Pam Taylor
Carole Eales
1653-1696
1696-1812
1813-1896
Barrie Robinson
Pam Taylor
Carole Eales
Flore All Saints Gaps in the early register: 1659-1663 and 1668-1682
Flore Independent Chapel see Weedon and Flore Independent Chapel
Fotheringhay St Mary & All Saints 1715-1812 Carole Eales 1715-1802
1813-1836
Carole Eales 1715-1812 Carol Eales
Furtho
Gayton St Mary the Virgin Oct 2012 1744-1812 Barrie Robinson 1744-1812 Barrie Robinson 1744-1812 Barrie Robinson
Geddington St Mary Magdalene Sep 2013 1680-1843 Suzanne Foster 1680-1837 Suzanne Foster 1680-1976 Suzanne Foster
Glapthorn St Leonard 1760-1838 Gillian Collins 1776-1812 Gillian Collins 1760-1780 Gillian Collins
Glendon
Glinton St Benedict Apr 2014 1736-1767 Sarah Norville 1736-1752 Sarah Norville 1736-1763 Sarah Norville
Glinton St Benedict 1567-1814 Michael Clarke
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. I." Published 1908
Grafton Regis St Mary
Grafton Underwood St James
Great Addington All Saints Jun 2014 1692-1754 Alex Stewart 1814-1851 Shannon Azzaro
Great Billing Aug 2013 1662-1811
1813-1873
Peter Luck

1861-1899
1664-1759
1763-1837
.
Peter Luck

Marilyn Ponting
1662-1810 Peter Luck
Great Doddington St Nicholas
Great Harrowden All Saints 1673-1812 Eric Parker 1672-1812

1785-1837
Eric Parker
Andrew Wood
1673-1812 Eric Parker
Great Harrowden All Saints (BTs) Jul 2014 1813-1857 Marilyn Ponting 1813-1885 Marilyn Ponting
Great Houghton St Mary the Blessed Virgin Aug 2014 1707-1812 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight 1707-1812 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight 1707-1769 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
Great Oakley St Michael
Great Oxendon St Helen 1597-1748 Kay Collins and
Steve Eaton
1564-1748 Kay Collins and
Steve Eaton
1564-1748 Kay Collins and
Steve Eaton
Great Weldon St Mary the Virgin 1595-1677 Kay Collins 1595-1684 Kay Collins 1595-1678 Kay Collins
Greatworth St Peter
Greens Norton St Bartholomew 1779-1907 Trish Symonds 1754-1761
1801-1837
1761-1801 Trish Symonds 1768-1812 Trish Symonds
Grendon St Mary
Gretton St James Jun 2012 1557-1796
1797-1926
Kay Collins
Tony Lenton
1559-1812
1813-1944

Kay Collins
Tony Lenton
1558-1796
1797-1930
Kay Collins
Tony Lenton
Gretton Ebenezer Chapel. Particular Baptist 1812-1837 Tony Lenton
NB. Births Only
Guilsborough St Etheldreda 1699-1854 Jonathan Maxfield 1699-1837 Jonathan Maxfield 1690-1864 Jonathan Maxfield
Guilsborough Baptist Chapel
Hackleton Baptist Chapel 1814-1837 Margaret King 1803-1836 Margaret King
NB. Births and burials only
Hannington St Peter & St Paul 1710-1812 Marilyn Ponting 1714-1836 Marilyn Ponting 1710-1812 Marilyn Ponting
Hannington St Peter & St Paul (Bts) 1813-1878 Marilyn Ponting Marilyn Ponting 1813-1878 Marilyn Ponting
Hardingstone St Edmund
Hardwick St Leonard 1756-1847 Andrew Wood
Hargrave All Hallows 1572-1683
1813-1900
Kay Collins
Eric Parker
1572-1683
1755-1837
Kay Collins
Eric Parker
1572-1683 Kay Collins
Harlestone St Andrew Oct 2012 1570-1907 Carole Eales 1570-1912 Carole Eales 1574-1615
1710-1883
Carole Eales
Harpole All Saints Jul 2014 1538-1767
1768-1806
Kay Collins
Carole Eales
1538-1754
1754-1812
1861-1870
Kay Collins
Erica Ford
Marilyn Ponting
1538-1767
1768-1806
Kay Collins
Carole Eales
Harpole All Saints 1754-1812 Sandra Stuchfield
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. II." Published 1909
Harrington St Peter & St Paul
Harringworth St John the Baptist
Hartwell
Haselbech St Michael & All Angels
Hellidon St John the Baptist
Helmdon St Mary Magdalene Sep 2014 1678-1697
1728-1734
1741-1749
1697-1759 Erica Ford
Helpston St Botolph Feb 2014 1685-1781
1781-1812
Erica Ford
Gary Percival
1685-1780
1781-1812
Erica Ford
Gary Percival
1685-1781
1781-1812
1813-1889
Erica Ford
Gary Percival
Eric Parker
Hemington St Peter & St Paul 1574-1783 Kay Collins 1575-1753 Kay Collins 1561-1783 Kay Collins
Heyford St Peter & St Paul Jul 2011 1671-1905 Trish Symonds 1671-1920 Trish Symonds 1671-1958 Trish Symonds
Heyford St Peter & St Paul Jan 2013 1558-1837 Michael Clarke
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. I." Published 1908
Higham Ferrers St Mary the Virgin Oct 2012 1579-1640
1653-1869
Kay Collins 1579-1640
1653-1812
1812-1837


Kay Collins

Eric Parker
1579-1640
1653-1886
Kay Collins
Higham Ferrers Methodist Circuit Mar 2013 1812-1837 Kay Collins 1865-1915 Rushden Research Group
Hinton in the Hedges Holy Trinity Aug 2014 1558-1725
1725-1783

1783-1805
Kay Collins
Erica Ford
1558-1725
1725-1754
Kay Collins
Erica Ford
1558-1725
1725-1785

1785-1807
Kay Collins
Erica Ford
Holcot St Mary & All Saints Dec 2012 1764-1912 Steve Eaton 1755-1837 Steve Eaton 1772-1909 1764-1772 Steve Eaton
Holdenby All Saints
Hollowell St James
NB. Hamlet of Guilsborough. Church built 1840 and consecrated in 1849 when Hollowell became a parish in its own right. Registers started 1850 but are still housed within the parish.
Horton St Mary Magdalene
Irchester St Katherine Nov 2012 1622-1741
1807-1812
1812-1852

Kay Collins
Eric Parker
Roy Ackroyd
1622-1740
1812-1837

Kay Collins
Eric Parker
1622-1741
1813-1860
1807-1812

Kay Collins

Eric Parker
Irthlingborough St Peter 1562-1739 Kay Collins 1562-1739 Kay Collins 1562-1738 Kay Collins
Isham St Peter Jun 2013 1701-1812
1813-1899
John & Hillary Evans
Jude Lattaway
1701-1836 John & Hillary Evans 1701-1812 John & Hillary Evans
NB. Although the marriage register 179P/5 officially stopped in 1836 the vicar continued to make his own transcript of the marriages from the new register into this one. Thus marriages continue until 1841 here, but the last 5 years are only a transcript & contain no witness details or signatures.
Islip St Nicholas Mar 2012 1755-1812 Jonquil West 1755-1812 Jonquil West 1755-1812 Jonquil West
Kelmarsh St Denys
Kettering All Saints
Kettering St Andrew Sep 2012 1870-1897 Marilyn Ponting
Kettering St Peter & St Paul Apr 2014 1710-1759

1769-1904
Andrew Wood
Barrie Robinson
Anne Hickey
Carole Eales
Alex Stewart
Stephanie Tuddenham
Suzanne Foster
1710-1812 Andrew Wood
John & Hillary Evans
Alex Stewart
1710-1759

1769-1905
Andrew Wood
Barrie Robinson
Anne Hickey
Carole Eales
John & Hillary Evans
Alex Stewart
Kettering Great Meeting House. Independent Aug 2011 1785-1837
1714-1836
Andrew Wood
Suzanne Foster
1786-1837 Andrew Wood
Kettering Methodist Chapel Aug 2011 1804-1819
1819-1829
1829-1837
Suz Foster
Catherine Lawrence
Suz Foster
Kettering Baptist Meeting House 1785-1837 Catherine Lawrence 1785-1837 Catherine Lawrence
Kilsby St Faith (BTs) 1706-1908 Gren Hatton 1706-1908 Gren Hatton 1706-1908 Gren Hatton
Kilsby Independant Chapel Jan 2012 1795-1914 Gren Hatton
Kings Cliffe All Saints Apr 2014 1694-1812
1753-1758

Barrie Robinson
Avery Green
1694-1812 Barrie Robinson 1742-1745
1694-1741
1776-1812
1745-1775

.
Harold Gregory
Barrie Robinson
Kings Sutton St Peter & All Saints 1570-1837 Kay Collins/ Ilona Bricknell
Kings Sutton Baptist Chapel 1823-1830 Angela Allen
Kingsthorpe St John the Baptist Aug 2013 1789-1812
1813-1826

1826-1850
Eric Parker
Tammy Barrett
1754-1837
1861-1885
Eric Parker
Marilyn Ponting
1789-1868 Eric Parker
Kislingbury St Luke Aug 2013 1539-1858 Barrie Robinson 1728-1800
1861-1870
1535-1725
.
Barrie Robinson
Marilyn Ponting
1727-1812 1538-1725
.
Barrie Robinson
NB. Early register is in very poor condition and much of it is illegible.
Transcription (currently of pre-1728 baptisms) should be regarded at this stage as a "first attempt" & will be rechecked in due course.
Kislingbury Protestant Dissentors (Calvanistic Baptist) 1809-1837 Jude Lattaway
NB. Births Only
Lamport All Saints or All Hallows Jun 2013 1653-1662
1688-1909
Steve Eaton 1654-1661
1695-1739
1754-1812

1813-1930
Steve Eaton


Marilyn Ponting
1653-1657
1688-1812
Steve Eaton
Lamport All Saints or All Hallows (BTs)
Jun 2013
1813-1882 Marilyn Ponting
Lamport All Saints or All Hallows 1587-1836 Sandra Stuchfield
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. II." Published 1909
Laxton All Saints Aug 2012 1689-1806 Carole Eales 1697-1810 Carole Eales 1689-1806 Carole Eales
Lilbourne All Saints
Lilford (-cum-Wigsthorpe) St Peter Oct 2013 1560-1778

1813-1919


Stephen Swailes
Anne Hickey
1560-1778

1755-1803
1813-1835
Stephen Swailes
Anne Hickey
1560-1778
1813-1972


Stephen Swailes
Mike Bettles
Litchborough St Martin Jul 2014 1732-1812
1813-1847

1847-1882
Penny Clark
Terry Dalton
Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
1754-1812
1813-1846
Penny Clark
Terry Dalton
1732-1812 Penny Clark
Little Addington St Mary the Virgin May 2008 1588-1704 Kay Collins 1602-1703 Kay Collins 1589-1704 Kay Collins
Little Billing All Saints Aug 2013 1632-1812 Peter Luck
1862-1932
1632-1811
.
Peter Luck
Marilyn Ponting
1632-1812 Peter Luck
Little Bowden St Nicholas See Leicestershire. Parish is situated on the border with Leicestershire and records are held at the Leicestershire Records office
Little Harrowden St Mary the Virgin Oct 2012 1653-1727
1727-1855
Stephen Swailes
Mark Allen
1653-1720
1733-1794
1795-1812

1795-1836
.
Stephen Swailes
Mark Allen
Andrew Wood
1653-1727
1727-1812
.
1813-1876
Stephen Swailes
Mark Allen
Little Houghton St Mary the Virgin (BTs) 1813-1885 Marilyn Ponting
Little Oakley St Peter
Little Weldon Independent Chapel 1824-1837 Carole Eales
Loddington St Leonard
Long Buckby St Lawrence Oct 2012 1729-1922
1631-1657

1570-1689
Carole Eales
John Wright
1729-1927
1631-1657

1558-1688
Carole Eales
John Wright
1759-1776
1786-1899

1634-1657


1570-1758
1777-1786
Bob Shaw
Carole Eales
John Wright
Long Buckby Independent Chapel 1795-1837 Carole Eales
Lowick St Peter Jun 2014 1813-1872 Vicki Pegg 1746-1750 Alex Stewart 1694-1812
1848-1872
1890-1900
Alex Stewart

Vicki Pegg
Luddington St Margaret
Lutton St Peter
Maidford St Peter & St Paul
Maidwell St Mary
Marholm St Mary the Virgin
Marston St Lawrence (BTs) 1812-1832 Ellie Thomas 1812-1831 Ellie Thomas 1812-1831 Ellie Thomas
Marston Trussell St Nicholas 1694-1753 1561-1693 Ellie Thomas 1694-1753 1561-1693 Ellie Thomas 1694-1753 1561-1693 Ellie Thomas
Marston Trussell St Nicholas (BTs) 1754-1812 Ellie Thomas 1754-1812 Ellie Thomas 1754-1812 Ellie Thomas
Maxey St Peter
Mears Ashby All Saints 1670-1909 Karin Cotter 1670-1744
1755-1909
Karin Cotter 1671-1678
1751-1911
Karin Cotter
Middleton Cheney All Saints
Middleton Cheney Baptist Great Chapel 1785-1837 Carole Eales 1785-1837 Carole Eales
NB. There were a few death and burial dates recorded within the register of births and these have been entered seperately.
Milton Malsor Holy Cross Jul 2012 1560-1742
1785-1812
1857-1889
Frank Shakeshaft 1560-1741
1754-1812
Frank Shakeshaft 1558-1742
1785-1812
Frank Shakeshaft
Moreton Pinkney St Mary the Virgin Jul 2012 1724-1809 1809-1812 Pam Taylor
1754-1812
1724-1753
.
Pam Taylor
Terry Dalton
1779-1812 1724-1779 Pam Taylor
Moulton St Peter & St Paul Aug 2013 1565-1635
1689-1812

1813-1862
Kay Collins

Marilyn Ponting
1565-1652
1689-1754

1861-1920
Kay Collins

Marilyn Ponting
1565-1588
1612-1632
1689-1812
1813-1909
Kay Collins

Marilyn Ponting
NB. Early register is in poor condition and has large gaps prior to 1689.
Moulton Baptist Chapel 1795-1836 Jude Lattaway
NB. Births Only.
Naseby All Saints 1779-1812
1813-1864
Jude Lattaway
Wendy Boland
1754-1812 Jude Lattaway 1779-1812 Jude Lattaway
Nassington St Mary & All Saints Nov 2012 1654-1749

1749-1812
Gary Percival
Ivor Clucas
1654-1749
1750-1751
1754-1812
Gary Percival
Ivor Clucas
1654-1749

1749-1812
Gary Percival
Ivor Clucas
Nassington St Mary & All Saints (BTs) Feb 2013 1605-1617
1672
1712-1741
1813-1847
Ivor Clucas 1605-1617
1672
1712-1741
1813-1837
Ivor Clucas 1605-1617
1672
1712-1741
1813-1847
Ivor Clucas
Newborough St Bartholomew
Newbottle St James
Newnham St Michael & All Angels Aug 2014 1621-1729 Barrie Robinson 1581-1729 Barrie Robinson 1621-1693
1678-1730
Barrie Robinson
Carole Eales
Newton Bromswold St Peter Oct 2012 1561-1900 Kay Collins 1566-1898 Kay Collins 1560-1920 Kay Collins
Newton in the Willows St Faith 1662-1908 Kay Collins 1662-1908 Kay Collins 1662-1908 Kay Collins
NB: The early registers are in poor condition, with a number of gaps.
1709-1812 have been cross-checked and supplemented with records from the Bishops Transcripts.
No records survive between 1664-1669 or 1680-1705.
Northampton All Saints Aug 2014 1560-1609
1722-1812
1610-1722 Frank Shakeshaft 1559-1599
1722-1754
1813-1837

1861-1870


Frank Shakeshaft
Kay Collins
Marilyn Ponting
1559-1599
1722-1812
Frank Shakeshaft
Northampton St Andrew Jan 2014 1870-1910 Penny Clark
Northampton St Edmund Jul 2014 1866-1880 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight 1861-1870 Marilyn Ponting 1852-1880 Nikki Barlow
Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
John & Hilary Evans
Northampton St Giles Jul 2014 1748-1812 Frank Shakeshaft 1748-1766
1861-1870
Frank Shakeshaft
Marilyn Ponting
1748-1812 Frank Shakeshaft
Northampton St James (Dallington) Jun 2013 1873-1896 Marilyn Ponting
Northampton St Katherine Jul 2014 1861-1870 Marilyn Ponting
Northampton St Lawrence
Northampton St Mary
Northampton St Matthew
Northampton St Michael
Northampton St Paul
Northampton St Peter Jul 2014 1861-1870 Marilyn Ponting
Northampton St Peter 1578-1812 Michael Clarke
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. II." Published 1909
Northampton St Sepulchre Aug 2014 1779-1817
1817-1832
Alex Stewart
Nikki Barlow
1813-1837
1861-1870
Kay Collins
Marilyn Ponting
1779-1812 Alex Stewart
Northampton Unitarian Chapel. King Street 1820-1837 Jude Lattaway
NB. Births Only.
Northampton Baptist Chapel. College Street Aug 2013 1786-1837 Jude Lattaway 1736-1767
1786-1837
Frank Shakeshaft
Jude Lattaway
NB. Births and Burials only.
"Burials at the Meeting in College Lane" (1736-1767) transcribed from the All Saints Register 223P/2.
Northampton Baptist Chapel.
The Green
Aug 2013 1734-1766 Frank Shakeshaft
"Burials at the Meeting on The Green" transcribed from the All Saints Register 223P/2.
Northampton Wesleyan Chapel. All Saints 1808-1819
1808-1837
Jude Lattaway
Penny Clark
1820-1837 Jude Lattaway
Northampton Commercial Street Independent Chapel 1830-1837 Jude Lattaway 1830-1834 Jude Lattaway
Northampton Kings Head Lane Independent Chapel 1778-1837 Jonquil West 1786-1836 Jonquil West
Northampton Doddridge Memorial Congregational Chapel 1777-1827 Jonquil West
Northampton Northampton & Bugbrooke Quaker Circuit Aug 2013 1667-1834 Marilyn Ponting 1735-1766 Frank Shakeshaft
Burials at the "Quakers Burying Ground" transcribed from the All Saints register 223P/2
Northborough St Andrew Dec 2013 1677-1812 Erica Ford 1671-1751 1671-1812 Erica Ford
Northborough St Andrew Jan 2012 1538-1812 Gary Percival
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. I." Published 1908
Norton All Saints Aug 2013 1808-1812 1753-1808 Colin Moretti 1808-1812
1861-1889
1753-1808
.
Colin Moretti
Marilyn Ponting
1808-1812 1753-1808 Colin Moretti
Old St Andrew 1692-1886
1539-1653
Steve Eaton
Kay Collins
1695-1836
1539-1653
Steve Eaton
Kay Collins
1678-1908
1559-1653
Steve Eaton
Kay Collins
Old St Andrew (BTs) 1842-1867 Marilyn Ponting
NB. These Bishops Transcripts have the following gaps:
1848 (2 marriages); 1854-1855; 1857-1861
Old Independent Chapel 1810-1837 Patricia Scher
Orlingbury St Mary 1564-1653 Kay Collins 1564-1653 Kay Collins 1564-1653 Kay Collins
Orton All Saints
Oundle St Peter Aug 2014 1625-1859

1882-1888
Kay Collins
Anna Rufer
Keith Tinkler
1625-1908 Kay Collins
Anna Rufer
Ivor Clucas
Keith Tinkler
Andrew Wood
Anne Hickey
1733-1829
1844-1906
1829-1844 Anna Rufer
Overstone St Nicholas Jun 2013 1680-1812

1813-1884
Kay Collins
Marilyn Ponting
1680-1812 Kay Collins 1680-1812 Kay Collins
Passenham St Guthlac 1837-1908 Donna Jones 1860-1900 1901-1908 Donna Jones
Paston All Saints Aug 2014 1724-1735
1740-1779

1780-1813
Sarah Norville
Gillian Collins
1730-1754 Gillian Collins 1730-1748
1813-1912

1912-1934
Gillian Collins
Mel Smith
Pattishall Holy Cross Jul 2014 1556-1660
1692-1884
Kay Collins
Carole Eales
1556-1654
1702-1812
1813-1837
Kay Collins
Carole Eales
Fred Emerson
1556-1660
1726-1899
Kay Collins
Carole Eales
Paulerspury St James the Great Oct 2010 1557-1670
1737-1742

1743-1812

1671-1736
.
Kay Collins
Colin Moretti
Carole Eales
1557-1669
1737-1742

1743-1806

1671-1736
.
Kay Collins
Colin Moretti
Carole Eales
1557-1670

1737-1742
1743-1789


1671-1736
.
Kay Collins
Colin Moretti
Carole Eales
Peakirk St Pega Jun 2012 1560-1812 Gary Percival Gary Percival 1560-1814
1813-1920

.
Gary Percival
Andy Johnstone
NB. There is an unexplained gap in the burial register between Dec 1840 and Oct 1848
Peakirk St Pega Feb 2012 1617-1812 Gary Percival
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. I." Published 1908
Peterborough Cathedral
Peterborough St John the Baptist Mar 2014 1893-1896 Erica Ford
Peterborough Westgate Street Independent Chapel 1809-1837 Sylvia Ashley
Peterborough Methodist Chapel 1823-1837 Sylvia Ashley
Piddington St John the Baptist Jun 2014 1722-1781
1782-1903
Frank Shakeshaft
Jonquil West
1744-1753
1754-1913
Frank Shakeshaft
Jonquil West
1722-1781
1783-1812
Frank Shakeshaft
Jonquil West
Pilton All Saints 1569-1812 Stephen Swailes 1569-1754 Stephen Swailes 1569-1812 Stephen Swailes
Pitsford All Saints 1560-1688
1813-1900
Kay Collins
Tammy Barrett
1560-1683
1771-1837
Kay Collins
Andrew Wood
1560-1678
1813-1892
Kay Collins
Tammy Barrett
Plumpton St John the Baptist
Polebrook All Saints Jul 2013 1653-1770
1770-1812
1813-1867
Kay Collins
Brian Curtis
Mel Smith
1661-1754
1813-1838
Kay Collins
Mel Smith
1653-1667
1800-1812
1813-1909
Kay Collins
Brian Curtis
Mel Smith
Potterspury St Nicholas May 2014 1755-1837 Michael Clarke 1894-1945 Michael Clarke
Potterspury Independent Chapel Dec 2011

1834-1835
1739-1785


1785-1837
Gail Waring
Donna Jones
Naomi Dunkley
1821-1837 Gail Waring
Preston Capes St Peter & St Paul
Preston Deanery St Peter & St Paul
Pytchley All Saints Sep 2010 1754-1848 Andrew Wood 1813-1889 Marilyn Ponting
Pytchley All Saints BTs
Jun 2013
1849-1874 Marilyn Ponting
Quinton St John
Radstone St Lawrence Mar 2009 1565-1696 Kay Collins 1606-1681 Kay Collins 1565-1696 Kay Collins
Raunds St Peter Feb 2013 1581-1701

1699-1748
Kay Collins
Rachel Henderson
1774-1812

1581-1701
1813-1836
Rachel Henderson

Kay Collins
1583-1701 Kay Collins
Ravensthorpe St Denys or St Dionysius Aug 2013 1550-1796

1792-1886


Barrie Robinson
Carole Eales
1539-1730

1731-1838

1861-1885


Barrie Robinson
Carole Eales
Marilyn Ponting
1539-1717
1731-1799
1759-1798

1792-1891
Barrie Robinson
Carole Eales
Penny Clark
NB. All legible records from the early register have been transcribed but there do appear to be significant gaps:
Baptisms 1721-1728,1731-1787; Marriages: 1657-1678 plus a number of years between 1680-1725;
Burials: 1669-1677 (only 3 burials recorded during this time) and 1718-1730.
Ringstead The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Oct 2012 1570-1795

1796-1895
Derek Allen
Derek Roughton
1569-1753

1754-1895
Derek Allen
Derek Roughton
1571-1795

1796-1898

Derek Allen
Derek Roughton
Ringstead Particular Baptist Apr 2009 1811-1836 Rachel Henderson
NB. Births Only
Roade St Mary the Virgin 1813-1891 1700-1812 Norman Tew 1754-1908 Norman Tew 1813-1911 1700-1812 Norman Tew
Roade Baptist Chapel 1816-1837 Norman Tew
Rockingham St Leonard Apr 2009 1754-1837 Andrew Wood
Rothersthorpe St Peter & St Paul Jan 2014 1581
1655-1703
1706-1812
Barrie Robinson 1581
1588
1655-1686
1726-1746
1754-1837
Barrie Robinson 1581
1655-1686
1760-1967
Barrie Robinson
Rothwell Holy Trinity 1784-1812 Andrew Wood
Rothwell Independent Chapel Apr 2012 1799-1837 Alex Stewart 1692-1701 Alex Stewart
Rushden St Mary Mar 2013 1598-1726
1726-1841

1841-1912
.
Kay Collins
Derek Allen
Rushden Research Group
1559-1725
1726-1837

1837-1921
.
Kay Collins
Derek Allen
Rushden Research Group
1559-1726
1860-1892
1726-1812
Kay Collins

Derek Allen
With huge thanks to Kay & John Collins, Derek Allen, and the entire Rushden Research Group.
A visit to their fabulous website: A History of Rushden - "Hearts & Soles" is essential if you have any interest in Rushden,
or any part of the ancient hundred of Higham Ferrers.
Rushden St Peter Nov 2012 1895-1911 Rushden Research Group 1908-1927 Rushden Research Group
Rushden Congregational Mar 2013 1901-1927 Rushden Research Group
Rushden Park Road Methodist Chapel Mar 2013 1889-1912 Rushden Research Group 1899-1925 Rushden Research Group
Rushden Independent Wesleyan Mar 2013 1903-1919 Rushden Research Group
Rushton All Saints
Scaldwell St Peter & St Paul Dec 2010 1653-1893
1561-1652
Steve Eaton
Kay Collins
1655-1685
1695-1837
1561-1647
Steve Eaton

Kay Collins
1653-1907
1561-1647
Steve Eaton
Kay Collins
Sibbertoft St Helen
Silverstone St Michael
Slapton St Botolph
Slipton St John the Baptist
Southwick St Mary May 2012 1732-1812 Graeme Lacey 1732-1837 Graeme Lacey 1732-1812 Graeme Lacey
Spratton St Andrew
Stamford Baron St Martin Feb 2012 1813-1834
1834-1902
Rachel Henderson
Shayne Moon
1813-1837

1837-1908
Harold Gregory
Jane James
1813-1836
1836-1860

Ann Long
Harold Gregory
Stanford
Stanion St Peter
Stanwick St Lawrence 1758-1837 Kay Collins
Staverton St Mary the Virgin
Steane St Peter
Stoke Albany St Botolph (BTs) Mar 2013 1825 Ivor Clucas 1825 Ivor Clucas 1825 Ivor Clucas
Stoke Bruerne St Mary the Virgin Feb 2012 1700-1909 Norman Tew 1700-1924 Norman Tew 1700-1921 Norman Tew
Stoke Bruerne St Mary the Virgin Jan 2013 1561-1812 Michael Clarke
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. I." Published 1908
Stoke Doyle St Rumbold Jan 2014 1735-1920 Graeme Lacey 1733-1751
1761-1841
1838-1958
Graeme Lacey
Mike Beetles
1735-1812

1813-1996
Graeme Lacey
Mike Bettles
Stowe Nine Churches St Michael Sep 2012 1560-1876 Barrie Robinson 1560-1847
1863-1894
Barrie Robinson 1560-1668
1730-1812
Barrie Robinson
NB. There is only one burial (1708) recorded between 1669 and 1729, and marriages between 1848 and 1862 are missing.
Stowe Nine Churches St Michael 1560-1837 Sandra Stuchfield
Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. II." Published 1909
Strixton St Romwald May 2009 1718-1812 Kay Collins 1711-1909 Kay Collins 1716-1809 Kay Collins
Sudborough St Peter & St Paul Apr 2009 1660-1708 Kay Collins 1662-1703 Kay Collins 1660-1708 Kay Collins
Sulgrave St James the Less Jan 2012 1668-1731
1732-1812
Kay Collins
Sandra Stuchfield
1668-1731
1732-1812
1861-1929
Kay Collins
Sandra Stuchfield
Marilyn Ponting
1668-1731
1732-1812
1813-1893
Kay Collins
Sandra Stuchfield
Marilyn Ponting
Sutton (by Castor) St Michael & All Angels 1856-1907 Dorothy
Sutton Bassett All Saints
See Weston by Welland.
Shared a register with Weston by Welland - according to Phillimore's Northamptonshire Parish Registers Vol. 1.
Syresham St James Sep 2014 1737-1752
1800-1896
1752-1799 Sandra Stuchfield
Rick Aindow
Penny Clark
1754-1804
1851-1929
Penny Clark
Marilyn Ponting
1800-1812

1813-1904
Sandra Stuchfield
Marilyn Ponting
Sywell St Peter & St Paul Apr 2009 1572-1682 Kay Collins 1572-1657 Kay Collins 1572-1677 Kay Collins
Sywell St Peter & St Paul BTs
Jun 2013
1813-1888 Marilyn Ponting
Tansor St Mary May 2012 1639-1926 Ivor Clucas 1639-1810
1813-1837
Ivor Clucas
Graeme Lacey
1639-1812 Ivor Clucas
Thenford St Mary the Virgin
Thornby St Helen Aug 2009 1653-1907 John Wright 1682-1909 John Wright 1652-1719
1755-1812
John Wright
Thornhaugh St Andrew 1562-1812 Kay Collins 1654-1812 Kay Collins 1654-1812 Kay Collins
Thorpe Achurch St John the Baptist Oct 2012 1591-1807
1808-1812
Stephen Swailes
Graeme Lacey
1591-1754
1755-1837
Stephen Swailes
Graeme Lacey
1591-1678 Stephen Swailes
NB. Early register is of very poor quality with big gaps between 1635 and 1660.
Thorpe Malsor All Saints 1542-1683 Kay Collins 1538-1673 Kay Collins 1538-1676 Kay Collins
Thorpe Mandeville St John the Baptist
Thrapston St James Sep 2014 1560-1641
1654-1687
1848-1870
Kay Collins

Anne Hickey
1560-1641
1654-1687
Kay Collins 1560-1641
1654-1687
1813-1875
Kay Collins
Mike Bettles
Thrapston Baptist Chapel Oct 2009 1795-1837 Shayne Moon 1794-1837 Shayne Moon
Thrapston NB. This register, in the main, contains the BIRTH records of children of the congregation, and burials.
There are also however some ADULT BAPTISMS recorded. There are no parents recorded at the adult baptisms.
Thurning St James the Great Nov 2008 1560-1812 Kay Collins 1560-1812 Kay Collins 1561-1812 Kay Collins
Tiffield St John the Baptist
Titchmarsh St Mary the Virgin Feb 2010 1544-1651
1813-1844

Kay Collins
Eric Parker
1556-1644 Kay Collins 1543-1544
1556-1646
Kay Collins
Towcester St Lawrence Nov 2009 1789-1810
1813-1837
.
1714-1812
1838-1892
Carole Eales
Mary Taylor
1837-1868
.

1714-1868
Carole Eales
Mary Taylor
1813-1842
1766-1794
Mary Taylor
Fred Emerson
Towcester Baptist Chapel Mary Taylor
Towcester Independent Chapel Mary Taylor
Towcester Wesleyan Methodist Chapel Mary Taylor
Twywell St Nicholas Sep 2009 1585-1668
1755-1812
1813-1891
Kay Collins

Vicki Pegg
1577-1812
1813-1826
Kay Collins
Vicki Pegg
1577-1668
1755-1812
1813-1905
Kay Collins

Vicki Pegg
Ufford St Andrew Mar 2010 1570-1712 Eric Parker 1571-1712
1754-1836
Eric Parker 1570-1712 Eric Parker
Upton (Northampton) St Michael Jul 2014 1861-1870 Marilyn Ponting
Upton (Peterborough) St John the Baptist Jun 2009 1770-1812 Kay Collins 1770-1812 Kay Collins
Wadenhoe St Michael & All Angels Sep 2007 1559-1683
1713-1717
1719
Stephen Swailes 1559-1682 Stephen Swailes 1560-1683
1713-1716
Stephen Swailes
Wakerley St John the Baptist Dec 2008 1540-1729 Kay Collins 1548-1729 Kay Collins 1541-1729 Kay Collins
Walgrave St Peter Oct 2012 1571-1658

1709-1905
Kay Collins
Marilyn Ponting
1571-1656

1682-1924
Kay Collins
Marilyn Ponting
1571-1658

1679-1899
Kay Collins
Marilyn Ponting
Wansford St Mary 1808-1812 Kay Collins 1807-1812 Kay Collins 1808-1812 Kay Collins
Wansford NB: Ancient chapel in parish of Thornhaugh until 1802 when the chancel was added & Wansford became a parish church.
Earlier records that have been specified as such have been entered under Wansford.
Wappenham St Mary the Virgin
Warkton St Edmund 1558-1812 Kay Collins 1559-1812 Kay Collins 1558-1812 Kay Collins
Warkworth St Mary 1813-1836 Kay Collins
Warmington St Mary the Virgin Dec 2013 1719-1859 Ivor Clucas 1719-1799

Ivor Clucas
1719-1812
1813-1876
Ivor Clucas
Erica Ford
Watford St Peter & St Paul Oct 2012 1783-1812
1813-1881
Penny Clarke
Jonathan Maxfield
1783-1812 Penny Clarke 1783-1812 Penny Clarke
Weedon Bec St Peter & St Paul 1588-1735
1736-1845
Kay Collins
Barrie Robinson
1588-1735
1739-1812
Kay Collins
Barrie Robinson
1588-1735
1736-1858
Kay Collins
Barrie Robinson
Weedon & Flore Independent Chapels 1789-1808
1808-1837
Clair Davies
Penny Clark
Weedon Lois St Mary & St Peter Nov 2011 1813-1837 Pam Taylor
Weedon Lois Weedon Pinkney Particular Baptist 1780-1836 Shayne Moon
Weedon Lois NB: Situated at Weston by Weedon. Births Only.
Weekley St Mary the Virgin Mar 2014 1573-1751 Kay Collins 1550-1751
1754-1841
Kay Collins
Juliet Meatyard
1550-1752 Kay Collins
Welford St Mary the Virgin Nov 2012 1561-1702
1702-1768

1769-1812

1813-1839
Kay Collins
Gary Percival
Stephanie Tuddenham
Wendy Boland
1561-1702

1702-1754

1754-1812
1813-1856
Kay Collins
Gary Percival
Stephanie Tuddenham
Penny Clark
1561-1702
1702-1768

1769-1812
1813-1851
Kay Collins
Gary Percival
Stephanie Tuddenham
Trish Symonds
Welford Independent Chapel (Protestant Dissenters) Dec 2011 1744-1762

1813-1817
1817-1822
1822-1834

1834-1837
John Wright
Stephanie Tuddenham
Terry Dalton
Graeme Lacey
Rick Aindow
Wellingborough All Hallows Nov 2011 1586-1812

1813-Sep1905
Stephen Swailes
Jude Lattaway
1586-1753

1754-1866
1924-1939


1866-1888
Stephen Swailes
Jude Lattaway
1586-1812

1813-1881


Stephen Swailes
Jude Lattaway
Wellingborough NB: The burial register has only a few entries recorded from mid 1858 until the new register begins in 1873
The excellent website "Wellingborough History" provides a wealth of information for those with Wellingborough ancestors.
Wellingborough All Saints Dec 2012 1868-1897

1897-1909
Jude Lattaway
Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
1868-1893 Carol Beattie & Colin Knight 1872-1886

1886-1916
Stephanie Tuddenham
Carol Beattie & Colin Knight
Wellingborough St Barnabas
Wellingborough Cheese Lane Meeting House. Congregational 1784-1837 Jude Lattaway 1792-1836 Jude Lattaway
Wellingborough Quaker Meeting Jun 2009 1776-1795 Marilyn Ponting
Wellingborough Wesleyan Chapel 1809-1835 Jude Lattaway
Wellingborough West End Independent Chapel 1804-1837 Jude Lattaway
Welton St Martin 1754-1858 Pam Taylor 1754-1837 Pam Taylor 1754-1884 Pam Taylor
Welton Primitive Methodist Chapel 1824-1837 Jude Lattaway
West Haddon All Saints Sep 2008 1687-1771
.
1813-1908
1653-1686
1772-1798
.
Ellie Thomas
.
Paul Butcher
1696-1726
1742-1774
1754-1811
1653-1695
1727-1741
.
Ellie Thomas
.
Paul Butcher
1653-1763
.
1813-1908
Ellie Thomas
.
Paul Butcher
West Haddon Particular Baptist 1802-1837 Jude Lattaway
West Haddon NB: Births Only.
Weston by Welland St Mary 1570-1812 Michael Clarke
Weston by Welland Transcribed from W P W Phillimore's "Northamptonshire Parish Registers. Marriages Vol. I." Published 1908
Weston Favell St Peter 1861-1889 Marilyn Ponting
Whilton St Andrew Jul 2014 1813-1881 Marilyn Ponting 1862-1900 Marilyn Ponting
Whiston St Mary the Virgin 1814-1910 David Spence
Whiston NB: Transcribed from registers still held at the Parish Church, and made available with the kind permission of
Rev. David Spokes, Rector of the Benefice.
Whiston St Mary the Virgin (BTs) 1813-1879 Kay Collins 1813-1855 Kay Collins 1813-1879 Kay Collins
Whitfield St John the Evangelist Jun 2013 1681-1906 Sandra Stuchfield 1696-1931 Sandra Stuchfield 1768-1812 Sandra Stuchfield
Whitfield NB: There are NO burials recorded in the earliest register prior to 1768.
Whittlebury St Mary
Wicken St John the Evangelist Mar 2012 1559-1704
1722-1802
1813-1863
Frank Shakeshaft 1559-1690
1722-1751
Frank Shakeshaft 1559-1695
1722-1783
1813-1896
Frank Shakeshaft
Wilbarston All Saints
Wilby St Mary the Virgin 1712-1812 Kay Collins 1712-1754 Kay Collins 1712-1812 Kay Collins
Winwick St Michael & All Angels Aug 2010 1697-1910 Jonathan Maxfield 1723-1837 Jonathan Maxfield 1697-1812 Jonathan Maxfield
Winwick NB: Beware! This Winwick is near the border with Warwickshire. A separate Winwick, on the Northants/Hunts border near Oundle belongs to Huntingdon.
Wittering All Saints Apr 2013 1783-1915 Evelyn Jenner 1742-1930 Evelyn Jenner 1783-1812 Evelyn Jenner
Wollaston St Mary Nov 2012 1663-1781
1782-1812
Kay Collins
Roy Ackroyd
1667-1755 Kay Collins 1663-1781
1782-1812
Kay Collins
Roy Ackroyd
Wollaston Old Meeting House. Independent 1788-1836 Carol Beattie
Woodford St Mary 1681-1792 Vicki Pegg 1680-1724 Vicki Pegg 1813-1878 Vicki Pegg
Woodford Baptist Chapel 1866-1870 Kay Collins 1848-1905 Kay Collins
Woodford Halse St Mary the Virgin
Woodford cum Membris Moravian Chapel 1796-1840 Jude Lattaway 1809-1827 Jude Lattaway 1802-1840 Jude Lattaway
NB. Situated in the Parish of Woodford Halse.
Woodnewton St Mary 1588-1751 Ivor Clucas 1588-1648
1700-1750
Ivor Clucas 1588-1750 Ivor Clucas
Woodnewton NB. Marriages for the period 1650 - 1699 appear to be missing.
Woodnewton St Mary BTs
Aug 2012
1604-1618
1711-1743
1813-1831
Ivor Clucas 1604-1618
1711-1743
1813-1831
Ivor Clucas 1604-1618
1711-1743
1813-1831
Ivor Clucas
Wootton St George the Martyr
Yardley Gobion St Leonard May 2014 1867-1930 Michael Clarke 1826-1930 Michael Clarke
Yardley Gobion Hamlet parish of Potterspury. St Leonard's church in Yardley Gobion was consecrated in December 1864.
Earlier events took place in Potterspury.
Yardley Hastings St Andrew Jun 2014 1550-1653

1813-1848
1701-1791
1848-1913


1791-1813
Kay Collins
Elisabeth Dempsey
Jonquil West
1580-1653
1754-1787

1775-1890

1701-1754

.
Kay Collins
Jonquil West
Elaine Bird
1571-1653

1767-1812

1813-1913

1701-1767
.
Kay Collins
Peter Courtney
Jonquil West
Yardley Hastings Independent Chapel 1804-1836 Carol Beattie
Yarwell St Mary Magdalene Jun 2014 1800-1845
1845-1872
Angie Parker
Carole Eales
1804-1837 Angie Parker 1800-1882 Angie Parker
Yarwell St Mary Magdalene (BTs)
Jan 2013
1605-1617
1706-1740
1813-1847
Ivor Clucas 1605-1617
1714-1740
1813-1837
Ivor Clucas 1605-1617
1706-1740
1813-1847
Ivor Clucas
Yelvertoft All Saints Sep 2012 1706-1894 Penny Clark 1706-1776 Penny Clark 1706-1882 Penny Clark
Yelvertoft Independent Chapel 1791-1820

1820-1837
Teresa laPlante
Penny Clark


If you experience errors while using FreeREG please report them to the Webmasters, indicating what you were doing (i.e. submitting, searching), the URL of the page involved and the exact time (and timezone) where it occurred. If you have suggestions on improvements to FreeREG please make them to the FreeREG Executive. If you believe there to be a problem with any of the data entered into the database please contact the Corrections Coordinators. In your email please include information on the county and place of the record.
© 1998-2014 The website, its layout, search engine, and database are copyright by the Trustees of FreeBMD, a charity registered in England and Wales, Number 1096940.
We make no warranty whatsoever as to the accuracy or completeness of the FreeREG data. Use of the FreeREG website is conditional upon acceptance of the Terms and Conditions