FreeREG logo Kent


County Coordinator: Sue Hawkins


  • With the approval of the Medway Archive, I am able to provide copies of a parish register for transcription in the comfort of your home.
  • No special expertise or equipment is required, just your time. If you would like to join this effort please contact me at the above email address.
  • Please note availability information changes frequently - please ask if you have a special interest.
  • We would like to acknowledge the support of the Medway Archives of Rochester for use of their images in many of these transcriptions. You are urged to review the original registers at the Medway Archive for confirmation and additional information.

    Please note that the dates of available data are as at 15th September 2013, extra records may have become available between that date and the date the database was last rebuilt.

  • General County Information : on the GENUKI web pages


  • The list of places and churches are listed in alphabetical order by place and then by church.
  • The Last Updated Column shows the last date that data for that Parish was added. If the Field is empty it means we either need a transcriber for that parish or don't currently have access to the Data.
  • The Years Completed column gives the range of years that have been transcribed, loaded into the database and are searchable.
  • The Years in Progress column gives the range of years that are either currently being transcribed or "under expression of interest".



    <
    Acol St Mildred
    Acrise St Martin 22 Sep 11 1628-1812 Complete Robert Chown 1628-1930 Complete Robert Chown 1628-1812 Complete Robert Chown
    Addington St Margaret
    Adisham Holy Innocents
    Aldington St Martin 15 Jun 08 1681-1837 Patricia K Ford
    Aldington St Martin 8 Jun 11 1754-1899 David C Hills
    Aldington St Peter & St Paul
    Alkham St Anthony
    Allington St Nicholas
    Allington All Hallows
    Allington Baptist Church
    Allington St Lawrence
    Appledore St Peter & St Paul 8 Jun 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Appledore Methodist Chapel
    Ash next Ridley St Peter & St Paul 2 Feb 10 1560-1937 Pam Pilcher 1754-1954 Pam Pilcher 1810-1994 Pam Pilcher
    Ash next Ridley St Peter & St Paul 22 Aug 11 1736-1794 Helen Deissner
    Ash next Ridley St Peter & St Paul 6 May 12 1562-1754 Richard Taylor 1553-1809 Richard Taylor
    Ash next Sandwich St Nicholas
    Ashford St Mary 12 Feb 08 1813-1853 Jill 1813-1837 Jill
    Ashford St Mary 10 Jun 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Ashford Society of Friends 10 Jun 11 1754-1760 David C Hills
    Ashford St Theresa
    Ashford St Simon
    Ashurst St Martin
    Aylesford St Peter & St Paul
    Badlesmere St Leonard
    Bapchild St Lawrence
    Barfreston St Nicholas 19 May 09 1603-1810 M Galt
    Barham St John the Baptist
    Barming St Margaret
    Barming St Andrew
    Barnes Cray All Saints 12 Mar 12 1917-1942 Richard Hover
    Bearsted Holy Cross
    Beckenham St George
    Beckenham Christchurch
    Beckenham St Paul
    Bekesbourne St Peter
    Belvedere All Saints 10 Oct 11 1854-1882 Chani Fletcher 1862-1891 Chani Fletcher
    Belvedere All Saints 13 Aug 12 1882-1950 Agnes Woodhouse 1891-1954 Agnes Woodhouse
    Benenden St George 9 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Benenden St George 21 Jun 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Bethersden St Margaret 9 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Bethersden St Margaret 5 Jul 13 1557-1911 Robert Chown 1557-1911 Robert A Chown 1557-1911 Robert Chown
    Bethersden St Margaret 21 Jun 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Betteshanger St Mary
    Bexley St John
    Bexley St Mary 2 Aug 13 1813-1842 1843-1862 Chris Hanagan
    Bexleyheath Christ Church
    Bexleyheath Cemetery 18 Aug 12 1879-1897 1897-1943 Agnes Woodhouse
    Bickley St George
    Bicknor St James 16 Jun 11 1754-1930 Robert Chown
    Bidborough St Lawrence
    Biddenden All Saints 9 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Biddenden All Saints 8 Jul 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Biggin Hill St Mark
    Bilsington St Peter & St Paul 25 Jul 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Birchington All Saints
    Birling All Saints
    Birling (Lower) Christ Church 19 May 09 1893-1922 Lorraine Lee 1911-1920 Lorraine Lee 1894-1969 Lorraine Lee
    Birling (Lower) Christ Church 12 Sep 11 1922-1928 1928-1969 Philippa Cooper
    Bishopsbourne St Mary
    Bishopsbourne St Nicholas
    Blackheath All Saints 3 Mar 13 1859-1913 1949-1969 Derek Richardson 1859-1913 1913-1937 Derek Richardson
    Blackheath St Michael
    Blackheath Holy Trinity
    Blackmanstone
    Blean St Cosmos & St Damian
    Bobbing St Bartholomew 14 Feb 10 1813-1817 John Culver
    Bonnington St Rumwold 5 Aug 11 1755-1911 David C Hills
    Borden St Peter & St Paul
    Borstal St Matthew 7 Dec 11 1878-1969 Karen Hobbs 1902-1954 Karen Hobbs
    Boughton Aluph All Saints 12 Aug 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Boughton Malherbe St Nicholas 21 Sep 11 1754-1911 David Hills
    Boughton Monchelsea St Peter
    Boughton under Blean St. Peter & St Paul 23 Jan 09 1558-1677 Pam Pilcher 1558-1626 Pam Pilcher 1558-1626 Pam Pilcher
    Boxley St Mary 22 Sep 11 1754-1911 David Hills
    Brabourne St Mary 22 Sep 11 1755-1911 David Hills
    Brasted St Martin
    Bredgar St John
    Bredhurst St Peter 21 Jul 10 1547-1974 complete Misty 1570-1978 complete Misty 1547-1946 complete Misty
    Brenchley All Saints
    Brenzett St Eanswith 25 Jul 11 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Bridge St Peter
    Bromley St Peter & St Paul 11 Mar 13 1772-1789 1789-1949 Jenny Saxelby
    Bromley Trinity
    Bromley Common Holy Trinity
    Bromley (Common) St Luke
    Brompton, Old Holy Trinity 28 May 10 1848-1856 Keith Izod
    Brompton, Old Holy Trinity 18 Jul 12 1856 1857-1953 Richard Taylor 1849 1849-1953 Richard Taylor 1920-1921 1921-1925 Richard Taylor
    Brompton Chatham Garrison St Barbara 10 Sep 10 1847-1857(BT) Rae Finucane
    Brompton Chatham Garrison St Barbara 13 Sep 13 1847-1884 1885-1977 Betty Cole
    Brook St Mary 22 Sep 11 1754-1908 David C Hills
    Brookland St Augustine 10 Apr 13 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Broomfield St Margaret 2 Oct 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Broomhill
    Buckland Dover St Andrew
    Burham St Mary 13 Oct 11 1626-1812 1816-1926 1813-1816 1927-1952 Christine Spellman
    Burham St Mary 6 Oct 11 1627-1955 Complete Roger Boyer 1626-1925 Complete Roger Boyer
    Burmarsh All Saints 6 Oct 11 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Canterbury Christ Church Cathedral 6 Sep 13 1564-1878 Richard Lambert 1583-1657 1658-1878 Richard Lambert 1571-1878 Richard Lambert
    Canterbury St Alphege
    Canterbury St Dunstan 29 Jul 09 1560-1800 Jo Gander
    Canterbury St Dunstan 13 Aug 12 1560-1800 Complete Richard Lambert 1559-1800 completed Richard Lambert
    Canterbury St Martin
    Canterbury St Martin Bredin
    Canterbury St Mary Northgate
    Canterbury St Paul
    Canterbury St Stephen
    Capel St Thomas
    Capel le Ferne St Mary
    Chalk St Mary the Virgin 11 Sep 09 1813 Paula Pheby
    Chalk St Mary the Virgin 10 Dec 12 1813-1898 1661-1812 1898-1931 Judith Meerloo 1813-1831 1755-1812 1832-1954 Judith Meerloo
    Chalk St Mary the Virgin 29 Mar 12 1660-1892 1892-1940 James Stephenson
    Challock St Cosmos 18 Nov 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Charing St Peter & St Paul 24 Dec 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Charing Heath Holy Trinity 15 Mar 12 1874-1911 David C Hills
    Charlton House Chapel
    Charlton Holy Trinity
    Charlton St Luke 4 Jan 13 1813-1843 1844-1864 Mike Ford
    Charlton near Dover St Peter & St Paul 12 Jan 09 1584-1837 Pam Pilcher
    Chart Sutton St Michael 30 Jan 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Chartham St Mary
    Chartham St Luke
    Chatham St John the Divine 12 Oct 10 1853-1870 Elaine Anderton
    Chatham St John the Divine 14 Sep 13 1853-1941 1942-1945 Roger Boyer 1853-1941 1942-1946 Roger Boyer
    Chatham St Mary the Virgin 24 Aug 09 1813 Michelle Connolly
    Chatham St Mary the Virgin 31 Jan 11 1813-1815 Colleen Smith
    Chatham St Mary the Virgin 29 Jan 12 1568-1897 Complete Katie Constable
    Chatham St Paul 4 Feb 10 1855-1856 Kate Cunningham
    Chatham St Paul 13 Sep 13 1856-1893 1893-1975 Roderick Bayne 1855-1867 1868-1950 Roderick Bayne
    Chatham All Saints 4 Mar 13 1913-1963 Harry Hart 1914-1940 1940-1954 Harry Hart
    Chatham Holy Trinity/Workhouse Chapel 17 Aug 12 1899-1942 Harry Hart Harry Hart
    Chatham St Philip
    Chatham St Stephen
    Chatham St William
    Chelsfield St Martin of Tours
    Cheriton St Martins
    Cheriton All Souls
    Chevening St Botolph
    Chiddingstone St Mary
    Chilham St Mary 22 Jan 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Chillenden All Saints
    Chislehurst The Annunciation
    Chislehurst St Nicholas
    Chislet St Mary 5 Mar 13 1538-1727 1728-1812 Barbara Zion 1538-1683 1684-1812 Barbara Zion 1538-1608 1609-1812 Barbara Zion
    Cliffe St Helen 20 Nov 09 1813-1830 Sue Hawkins
    Cliffe St Helen 2 Mar 13 1558-1905 1906-1980 Madge Heath 1558-1928 1929-1958 Madge Heath 1558-1936 complete Madge Heath
    Cobham St Mary Magdalene 8 Jan 11 1728-1849 1850-1884 Andy White 1754-1938 Andy White 1728-1732 1813-1864 1732-1813 Andy White
    Coldred St Pancras
    Cooling St James 24 Jan 10 1707-1976 Complete Misty 1712-1956 Complete Misty 1708-1977 Complete Misty
    Cowden St Mary Magdalene
    Cranbrook St Dunstan 12 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Cranbrook St Dunstan 12 Mar 12 1754-1857 David C Hills
    Cranbrook St Dunstan 17 Oct 11 1857-1919 Patricia Chown
    Cray St Pauls St Barnabas
    Crayford St Paulinus 4 Sep 13 1558-1982 Complete Richard Hover 1558-1955 Complete Richard Hover 1558-1985 Complete Richard Hover
    Crayford Slade Green St Augustines 1 Jul 12 1892-1921 Richard Hover Richard Hover Richard Hover
    Crayford Methodist Chapel 13 Aug 12 1896-2003 Agnes Woodhouse 1954-2002 Agnes Woodhouse
    Crockenhill All Souls 4 Dec 10 1852-1871 1872-1940 Carol Ann Kerry-Green 1853-1954 Carol Ann Kerry-Green
    Crundale St Mary 22 Jan 12 1755-1911 David C Hills
    Cudham St Peter & St Paul
    Cuxton St Michael & All Angels 4 Mar 10 1813-1835 Michelle Westwell 1813-1900 Michelle Westwell
    Cuxton St Michael & All Angels 31 Aug 11 1691-1812 1835-1848 1870-1962 Carol Burman 1599--1754 Carol Burman 1611-1812 Carol Burman
    Cuxton St Michael & All Angels 17 Sep 11 1813-1837 1837-1869 Kylie Grusning
    Cuxton St Michael & All Angels 4 Nov 11 1560-1691 Michelle Jackson 1560-1598 Michelle Jackson 1560-1609 Michelle Jackson
    Darenth St Margaret of Antioch 23 Jul 09 1813-1856 Karen McLennan 1813-1891 Karen McLennan 1813-1848 Karen McLennan
    Darenth St Margaret of Antioch 25 Jan 11 1695-1697 1697-1725 Christine Goulding 1695-1696 1696-1725 Christine Goulding 1695-1696 1696-1725 Christine Goulding
    Dartford Holy Trinity 4 Sep 13 1561-1908 1909-1983 Misty 1561-1955 Complete Misty 1561-1926 complete Misty
    Dartford Christchurch 22 Jul 12 1910-1935 1935-1970 Alan Long 1910-1954 Alan Long
    Dartford St Alban the Martyr 4 Sep 13 1903-1910 1911-1982 Elaine Thomas
    Dartford Methodist Church 6 Jan 13 1837-1941 1941-1979 Judy Heaphy 1917-1997 Judy Heaphy
    Dartford East Hill & Watling St Cemetery 14 Sep 13 1856-1870 1871-1990 Judy Heaphy
    Davington St Mary Magdalene
    Deal St Andrew 13 Sep 13 1884-1930 Richard Hover 1852-1869 1870-1923 Richard Hover
    Deal St George
    Deal St Leonard
    Denton St Mary
    Deptford St James Hatcham
    Deptford St John
    Deptford St Nicholas 18 Mar 12 1813-1841 1842-1930 Carol Burman
    Deptford St Nicholas 6 Sep 13 1754-1879 1880-1933 Peter Evans
    Deptford St Paul 4 Sep 13 1730-1930 1931-1949 Katie Constable 1730-1754 1754-1966 Katie Constable 1730-1788 complete Katie Constable
    Detling St Martin 30 Jan 12 1754 - 1911 David C Hills
    Ditton St Peter
    Dodington St John the Baptist
    Dover St James
    Dover St Mary
    Dover St Mary Castro
    Downe St Mary
    Dunkirk Christ Church
    Dymchurch St Peter & St Paul 17 Mar 12 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754 - 1911 David C Hills
    East Farleigh St Mary
    East Langdon St Augustine
    East Malling St James
    East Peckham Holy Trinity
    East Peckham St Michael
    East Sutton St Peter & St Paul 18 Mar 12 1754-1837 David C Hills
    East Wickham St Michael 16 Apr 12 1813-1815 Debra Nunn
    Eastbridge
    Eastchurch All Saints
    Eastling St Mary
    Eastry St Mary
    Eastwell St Mary 18 Mar 12 1754-1837 David C Hills
    Ebony St Mary the Virgin 20 Aug 12 1566-1911 Robert Chown 1754-1911 1566-1754 David C Hills 1566-1911 Robert Chown
    Edenbridge St Peter & St Paul 25 Jan 09 1825-1836 Evelyn Jenner
    Egerton St James 22 Aug 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Elham Holy Trinity
    Elham St Mary
    Elmley St James
    Elmstead St James
    Elmstone
    Eltham St John the Baptist
    Erith Christ Church
    Erith St John the Baptist
    Ewell St Peter & St Paul
    Eynsford St Martin 11 Feb 09 1539-1812 Susan Sharratt
    Eynsford St Martin 3 Mar 13 1538-1912 Frank Rogers 1813-1944 Frank Rogers 1537-2013 Frank Rogers
    Eythorne St Peter & St Paul
    Fairfield St Thomas a Becket 19 Aug 12 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1853 David C Hills
    Farnborough St Giles the Abbot
    Farningham St Peter & St Paul
    Farningham Methodist Chapel 8 Aug 12 1856-1892 Agnes Woodhouse
    Faversham St Mary
    Fawkham St Mary the Virgin 18 Aug 09 1568-1983 completed Lorraine Lee 1571-1954 completed Lorraine Lee 1568-1980 completed Lorraine Lee
    Folkestone St Mary
    Folkestone St Mary & St Eanswythe
    Footscray All Saints
    Fordcombe
    Fordwich St Mary
    Frant
    Frindsbury All Saints 16 Sep 09 1849-1865 Teresa LaPlante
    Frindsbury All Saints 2 Sep 13 1669-1768 1769-1812 1813-1959 Malcolm Clark 1669-1775 1776-1957 Malcolm Clark 1669-1734 1813-1849 1865-1922 1734-1813 1923-1942 Malcolm Clark
    Frinsted St Dunstan 23 Aug 12 1754-1843 David C Hills
    Frinsted St Dunstan 25 Aug 12 1838-1962 Patricia F Chown
    Frittenden St Mary 12 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Frittenden St Mary 12 Nov 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Galley Hill All Saints 19 Mar 09 1885 Karen Lynas
    Galley Hill All Saints 19 Mar 11 1885-1970 Katie Constable 1895-1955 Katie Constable
    Gillingham St Augustine 9 Oct 12 1917-1976 complete Caryl Gill 1917-1955 complete Caryl Gill Caryl Gill
    Gillingham St Barnabas 13 Oct 11 1886-1908 1909-1969 Barbara Hobson 1892-1969 Barbara Hobson Barbara Hobson
    Gillingham St Mark 5 Dec 11 1863-1905 1906-1952 Lorraine Lee 1866-1906 1907-1959 Lorraine Lee
    Gillingham St Luke the Evangelist 9 Nov 09 1884-1895 Anna Cheetham
    Gillingham St Mary Magdalene 4 Apr 11 1826-1833 Steve Kansy
    Gillingham St Mary Magdalene 10 Sep 13 1558-1804 1804-1967 James Stephenson 1558-1786 1786-1960 James Stephenson 1558-1800 1800-1966 James Stephenson
    Gillingham South
    Godmersham St Lawrence 23 Mar 10 1730-1746 1747-1812 John Culver 1730-1731 1732-1812 John Culver 1730-1731 1732-1812 John Culver
    Godmersham St Lawrence 29 Aug 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Goodnestone Holy Cross
    Goodnestone (Faversham) St Bartholomew
    Goudhurst St Mary the Virgin 13 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Goudhurst St Mary the Virgin 8 Nov 07 1704-1714
    Goudhurst St Mary the Virgin 31 Aug 12 1754-1888 David C Hills
    Goudhurst St Mary the Virgin 17 Mar 12 1888-1919 Patricia Chown
    Graine St James 1 Dec 09 1813-1818 1819-1858 Paul Denny
    Graine St James 16 Sep 12 1819 1819-1858 Chris Robbins
    Graveney All Saints
    Gravesend St Aidan 4 Jan 13 1955-1959 1959-1990 Peter Honeywood
    Gravesend St George 18 Sep 11 1813-1874 Derek Richardson
    Gravesend St George 12 Jan 10 1924-1931 Emma Parker
    Gravesend St George 5 Mar 13 1807-1812 1876-1887 1924-1941 1888-1893 Kentishperson
    Gravesend Holy Family (Christchurch) 11 Jul 11 1959-1977 Complete Kentishperson
    Gravesend St James 29 May 11 1852-1881 1881-1967 John Lord 1852-1956 John Lord
    Gravesend St Luke
    Gravesend St Mary 18 Sep 11 1904-1946 complete Kentishperson 1905-1959 Complete Kentishperson
    Great Chart St Mary 1 Sep 12 1558-1911 Robert Chown 1754-1911 1558-1754 David C Hills 1558-1911 Robert Chown
    Great Mongeham St Martin
    Greenhithe St Mary the Virgin 4 Mar 13 1857-1907 1908-1967 Linda Butler 1858-1918 1919-1954 Linda Butler 1925 1925-1946 Linda Butler
    Greenwich St Alphege 7 Feb 12 1813-1849 1678-1793 1849-1914 June McNeil
    Greenwich St Alphege 5 Sep 13 1615-1665 1665-1842 Karen Hobbs
    Greenwich St Alphege 16 Sep 11 1813 1657-1861 Gary Barnes
    Greenwich St Alphege 18 Sep 11 1813-1814 Denise Taylor
    Greenwich Croom's Hill Our Lady Star of the Sea 3 Mar 13 1792-1866 1867-1886 Michelle Jackson 1815-1856 1804-1815 Michelle Jackson 1807 1804-1832 1835-1856 Michelle Jackson
    Greenwich Royal Hospital
    Groombridge
    Guston St Martin
    Hackington
    Hadlow St Mary
    Halling St John the Baptist 28 Jun 11 1705-1918 1918-1984 Betty Cole 1705-1929 1929-1995 Betty Cole 1705-1933 1934-1952 Betty Cole
    Halstead St Margaret 18 Feb 09 1565-1837 Susan Sharratt
    Halstow
    Ham St Augustine
    Harbledown St Nicholas
    Harrietsham St John the Baptist 2 Sep 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Hartley All Saints 1 Feb 10 1713-1937 complete Karen Hobbs 1758-1932 complete Karen Hobbs 1712-2003 complete Karen Hobbs
    Hartlip St Michael
    Harty
    Hastingleigh St Mary 01 Sep 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Hawkhurst St Laurence 13 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Hawkhurst St Laurence 3 Sep 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Hawkinge
    Hayes St Mary
    Headcorn St Peter & St Paul 13 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Headcorn St Peter & St Paul 16 Sep 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Hempstead All Saints 23 Jun 11 1950-1954 complete Ann Spiro
    Herne St Martin
    Herne Bay
    Hernehill St Michael
    Hever St Peter
    High Halden St Mary 13 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    High Halden St Mary 24 Sep 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    High Halstow St Margaret 24 May 10 1735-1791 1813-1955 1653-1734 1792-1812 Maggie Robinson 1756-1991 Maggie Robinson 1735-1812 1654-1735 Maggie Robinson
    Higham St John 15 May 10 1862-1894 Alan & Alison Dalton 1900-1916 Alan & Alison Dalton Alan & Alison Dalton
    Higham St Mary 18 Dec 10 1744-1846 Alan & Alison Dalton Alan & Alison Dalton 1813-1864 Alan & Alison Dalton
    Hildenborough
    Hinxhill St Mary 30 Sep 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Hoath
    Hollingbourne All Saints 5 Oct 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Hoo St Mary 18 Mar 10 1813-1976 Peter Beale 1813 Peter Beale
    Hoo St Mary 11 Nov 12 1695-1812 completed Graham Clarkson 1695-1955 completed Graham Clarkson 1695-1978 completed Graham Clarkson
    Hoo All Hallows All Saints 11 Oct 10 1629-1890 Kentishperson 1629-1837 Kentishperson 1629-1976 Kentishperson
    Hoo St Werburgh 30 Jan 10 1587-1600 Kentishperson 1588-1600 Kentishperson 1587-1640 Kentishperson
    Hoo St Werburgh 13 Nov 12 1813-1987 Complete Peter Honeywood 1813-1987 Complete Peter Honeywood 1813-1946 Complete Peter Honeywood
    Hoo St Werburgh 10 Nov 12 1600-1812 Sally Cowan 1810-1812 1600-1810 Sally Cowan 1600-1812 Sally Cowan
    Hope
    Horsmonden All Saints
    Horsmonden St Margaret
    Horton Kirby St Mary 20 Sep 12 1853-1905
    1920-1968
    1968-1991 Sue Allport 1813-1955 Sue Allport 1813-1955 Sue Allport
    Horton Kirby St Mary 11 Jun 11 1684-1919 Malcolm Scott 1684-1939 Malcolm Scott 1678-1919 Malcolm Scott
    Hothfield St Margaret 11 Oct 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Hougham
    Hucking St Margaret 14 Oct 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Hunton St Mary
    Hurst
    Hythe St Leonard
    Ifield St Margaret 27 May 10 1813-1979 Rae Finucane 1813-1955 Rae Finucane 1814-1991 Rae Finucane
    Ightham St Peter
    Ivychurch St George 30 Oct 12 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1899 David C Hills
    Iwade
    Kemsing St Mary
    Kenardington St Mary 12 Nov 2012 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Kennington St Mary 16 Nov 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Keston
    Kidbrook
    Kilndown Christchurch 19 Nov 2012 1843-1911 David C Hills
    Kingsdown
    Kingsnorth St Michael 24 Nov 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Kingston St Giles 1 Mar 11 1558-1812 Barbara Zion 1558-1837 Barbara Zion 1558-1812 Barbara Zion
    Knockholt
    Knowlton
    Lamberhurst St Mary 24 Jun 09 1564-1837 Susan Sharratt
    Langley St Mary 24 Nov 2012 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Leaveland St Lawrence
    Lee St Margaret 13 Oct 12 1579-1754 complete Richard King 1579-1754 Complete Richard King 1580-1754 complete Richard King
    Lee Good Shepherd
    Leeds St Nicholas 2 Dec 12 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Leigh St Mary
    Lenham St Mary 7 Apr 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Lewisham St Mary 6 Sep 13 1703-1768 1782-1797 1812-1828 1768-1782 1798-1811 1829-1868 Patricia West 1703-1740 1812-1814 1826-1828 1740-1812 1814-1826 Patricia West 1703-1794 1802-1809 1812-1814 1819 1826 1795-1802 1814-1819 Patricia West
    Leybourne
    Leysdown
    Lidsing St Mary Magdalene 2 Mar 10 1840-1874 Alan & Alison Dalton 1840-1867 Alan & Alison Dalton 1840-1876 Alan & Alison Dalton
    Linton St Nicholas
    Littlebourne St Vincent
    Little Chart St Mary 23 Dec 12 1754-1836 David C Hills
    Little Mongeham
    Longfield St Mary Magdalene 31 Oct 10 1562-1969 complete James Stephenson 1558-1956 Complete James Stephenson 1558-1972 Complete James Stephenson
    Loose All Saints 11 Nov 11 1717-1812 Betty Cole 1717-1812 Betty Cole 1717-1812 Betty Cole
    Lower Birling Christ Church 19 May 09 1893-1922 Lorraine Lee 1911-1920 Lorraine Lee 1894-1969 Lorraine Lee
    Lower Hardres
    Lower Halstow St Margaret of Antioch
    Luddenham
    Luddesdown St Peter & St Paul 23 Sep 10 1682-1995 Complete Crystal Hart 1682-1970 Complete Crystal Hart 1681-1995 Complete Crystal Hart
    Lullingstone St Botolph 2 Jan 11 1578-1811 Complete James Stephenson 1582-1812 Complete James Stephenson 1579-1811 Complete James Stephenson
    Luton Christchurch 16 May 12 1852-1908 1909-1960 Jen Sheehan 1853-1907 1908-1954 Jen Sheehan 1852-1957 complete Jen Sheehan
    Lydd All Saints 7 Apr 13 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Lydd Independent 4 Jan 13 1814-1837 David C Hills
    Lydden St Mary 13 Oct 10 1813-1907 Complete Crystal Hart 1813-1837 Complete Crystal Hart 1813-1887
    1889-1907
    Complete Crystal Hart
    Lyminge St Mary & St Ethelburga 10 Nov 10 1813-1815 1544-1897 Crystal Hart 1913-1831 1544-1940 Crystal Hart 1813-1852 1544-1967 Crystal Hart
    Lympne St Stephen 2 Apr 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Lynsted St Peter & St Paul
    Maidstone All Saints 22 Jan 12 1542 -1754 Rev J. Cave-Browne
    Maidstone All Saints 21 Jun 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Maidstone St Michael
    Maidstone St Philips
    Marden St Michael 18 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Maidstone St Pauls
    Margate St John the Baptist
    Mark Beech
    Meopham St John the Baptist 2 Sep 13 1728-1947 1948-1991 Sophie 1754-1935 1575-1754 1936-1957 Sophie 1743-1951 1951-1971 Sophie
    Mereworth St Lawrence
    Mersham St John the Baptist 2 Apr 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Midley
    Milstead
    Milton Canterbury
    Milton next Gravesend St Peter and St Paul 7 Jun 11 1813-1830 Myra Warrener 1813-1835 Myra Warrener 1813-1838 Myra Warrener
    Milton next Gravesend St Peter and St Paul 13 Sep 13 1830-1831 1559-1812 1830-1938 Lynda Luckhurst 1559-1812 1836-1947 1558-1812 1839-1868
    Milton next Gravesend Christchurch 10 Aug 11 1857-1858 1859-1968 Margaret Vick 1857-1959 Margaret Vick 1932-1956 Margaret Vick
    Milton next Gravesend St Faiths 1913-1935 1933-1935
    Milton next Gravesend St Mary
    Milton next Gravesend Holy Trinity 27 Aug 10 1845-1856 1857-1962 Helen Bradley 1845-1962 Helen Bradley
    Milton next Gravesend St Andrew's Mission 2 Jan 11 1865-1970 Complete Richard King
    Milton Regis Holy Trinity
    Milton Sittingbourne
    Minster Sheppey St Mary & St Sexburgha
    Minster St Mary Thanet
    Molash St Peter 7 Apr 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Monks Horton St Peter 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Monkton St Mary Magdalene
    Mottingham St Andrew
    Murston All Saints
    Nackington St Mary
    Nettlestead St Mary
    Newchurch St Peter & St Paul 2 May 13 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Newenden St Peter 18 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Newenden St Peter 4 May 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Newenden 21 Feb 12 1559-1812 Complete Sue Slater 1559-1813 1660-1813 Sue Slater 1559-1812 Sue Slater
    Newington St Mary 13 May 09 1560-1837 Myra Warrener
    Newington Hythe St Nicholas
    Newnham St Peter & St Paul
    New Romney St Nicholas 7 Apr 13 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Nonington St Mary
    Northbourne St Augustine
    North Cray St James
    Northfleet St Botolph 13 Sep 12 1539-1653 1680-1704 1704-1948 Paul Martin-Dickin 1538-1648 1680-1704 1704-1949 Paul Martin-Dickin 1539-1704 1704-1955 Paul Martin-Dickin
    Northfleet Perry Street 23 Apr 11 1872-1873 Deanna Young
    Norton St Marys
    Nursted St Mildred 12 Feb 10 1813-1882 John Culver
    Nursted St Mildred 7 Feb 12 1561-1813 1882-1998 complete Richard Taylor 1561-1945 Complete Richard Taylor 1561-1996 Complete Richard Taylor
    Oare St Peter
    Offham St Michael
    Old Romney St Clement 4 May 13 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1811 David C Hills
    Orgarswick
    Orlestone St Mary 8 May 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Orpington Old Meeting House 21 Jul 10 1650-1815-Births complete Misty 1739-1837 complete Misty
    Orpington All Saints 1 Mar 11 1560-1812 Complete James Stephenson 1560-1754 Complete James Stephenson 1560-1812 Complete James Stephenson
    Ospringe St Peter & St Paul
    Otford St Bartholomew
    Otham St Nicholas
    Otterden St Lawrence 8 May 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Oxney St Mary the Virgin
    Paddlesworth St Oswald
    Patrixborne St Mary
    Pembury St Peter
    Penge St John the Evangelist
    Penshurst St John the Baptist 26 Jan 09 1560-1837 Pam Pilcher
    Petham All Saints
    Platt St Mary
    Plaxtol
    Pluckley St Nicholas 3 Aug 10 1759-1791-gaps Werona Armstrong 1691-1754-gaps Werona Armstrong
    Pluckley St Nicholas 15 May 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Plumstead St Nicholas 5 Sep 13 1802-1861 1654-1801 1861-1878 Caryl Gill 1803-1846 Caryl Gill 1800-1843 Caryl Gill
    Plumstead St Mark
    Plumstead St Paul
    Postling St Mary
    Poulton
    Preston (Faversham) St Catherine
    Preston ( N Wingham) St Mildred
    Queenborough Holy Trinity
    Rainham St Margaret of Antioch 17 Nov 11 1813-1829 Ronnie MacLeod
    Rainham St Margaret of Antioch 14 Feb 13 1813-1817 Frances Lachance
    Ramsgate St Lawrence
    Ramsgate St Mary 24 Nov 2012 1901 -1932 Richard Mason
    Reculver St Mary the Virgin
    Ridley St Peter & St Paul 24 Dec 09 1625-1930 Complete John Douglas 1631-1829 Complete John Douglas 1631-1962 Complete John Douglas
    Ringwould St Nicholas
    Ripple St Mary
    River St Peter & St Paul
    Rochester Cathedral 11 Nov 10 1657-1994 complete Malcolm Clark 1669-1768 Complete Malcolm Clark 1633-1812 Complete Malcolm Clark
    Rochester St Andrew
    Rochester St Justus 19 Dec 11 1948-1960 Ann Spiro 1951-1956 Ann Spiro 1965-1980 Ann Spiro
    Rochester St Margaret 19 Dec 11 1951-1954 Ann Spiro
    Rochester St Margaret of Antioch 18 Sep 10 1813-1828 1828-1831 Paul Taylor-Holland
    Rochester St Nicholas of Myra 2 Nov 12 1796-1837 Sue Wilson 1792-1837 Sue Wilson
    Rochester St Nicholas 4 Mar 13 1673-1698 1704-1849 1699-1704 Werona Armstrong
    Rochester St Peter 16 Aug 11 1860-1867 1867-1873 Karen Gregson
    Rodmersham St Nicholas
    Rolvenden St Mary 18 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Rolvenden St Mary 22 May 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Rosherville St Mark 5 Sep 13 1853-1896 1897-1962 Graham Osborne 1853-1861 1862-1955 Graham Osborne
    Ruckinge St Mary 25 May 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Ryarsh St Martin
    St Mary Cray St Mary
    St Mary in the Marsh St Mary the Virgin
    Saltwood St Peter & St Paul
    Sandgate St Paul
    Sandhurst St Nicholas 18 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Sandhurst St Nicholas 8 Jun 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Sandwich St Clement
    Sandwich St Mary
    Sandwich St Peter
    Sarre St Giles
    Seal St Peter & St Paul
    Seal Chart St Lawrence
    Seasalter St Alphege
    Sellindge St Mary 14 Jun 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Selling St Mary
    Sevenoaks St Nicholas
    Sevington St Mary 15 Jun 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Shadoxhurst St Peter & St Paul 19 Jun 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Sheerness Holy Trinity
    Sheldwich St James
    Shepherdswell St Andrew
    Shipborne St Giles 1 Mar 11 1560-1658 Terry Larraman 1560-1658 Terry Larraman 1560-1658 Terry Larraman
    Shoreham St Peter & St Paul
    Shorne St Peter & St Paul 28 Nov 11 1813 Sarah Shaw
    Shorne St Peter & St Paul 14 Sep 13 1814-1818 1538-1813 1819-1974 Marian Pringle 1538-1966 1534-1990
    Sholden St Nicholas
    Sidcup Christ Church
    Sidcup Lamborbey Holy Trinity
    Sidcup St John
    Sittingbourne St Mary
    Sittingbourne St Michael
    Smarden St Michael 18 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Smarden St Michael 26 Jun 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Smeeth St Mary 1 Jul 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Snargate St Dunstan 9 Jul 13 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Snave St Mary 9 Jul 13 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Snodland All Saints 1 Apr 11 1813-1831 Terry Larraman
    Southborough St Thomas
    Southfleet St Nicholas of Myra 16 Aug 11 1558-1920 Complete Grumpy Grandad 1558-1932 Complete Grumpy Grandad 1641-1915 1558-1737 Grumpy Grandad
    Speldhurst St Mary
    St Mary in The Marsh St Mary 19 Jul 13 1750-1911 David C Hills 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Stalisfield St Mary
    Stanford All Saints
    Stansted St Mary
    Staple St James
    Staplehurst All Saints 1 Jan 09 1538-1812 complete Misty
    Staplehurst All Saints 18 Nov 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Stelling St Mary
    Stelling Minnis St Mary
    Stockbury St Mary Magdalene 3 Aug 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Stodmarsh St Mary
    Stoke St Peter & St Paul 27 Feb 10 1666-1906 Complete Bing 1666-1963 Complete Bing 1666-1892 Complete Bing
    Stonar Christ Church
    Stone next Dartford St Mary the Virgin 29 Mar 10 1813-1834 Brenda Fuggle
    Stone-in-Oxney St Mary 6 Aug 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Stone cum Ebony St Mary the Virgin
    Stourmouth All Saints
    Stowting St Mary 9 Aug 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Strood St Mary 18 Oct 10 1869-1871 Kim Shepstone
    Strood St Nicholas of Myra 4 Jan 13 1565-1867 1867-1879 Bing 1565-1852 1852-1873 Bing 1565-1866 1866-1883 Bing
    Strood St Francis 11 Nov 12 1941-1967 Graham Clarkson
    Sturry St Nicholas
    Sutton by Dover St Peter & St Paul
    Sutton at Hone St John
    Sundridge St Mary
    Sutton Valence St Mary the Virgin 14 Aug 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Swalecliffe St John
    Swanley St Paul 17 Dec 10 1862-1889 1890-1930 Valerie Large
    Swanley St Mary
    Swanscombe St Peter & St Paul 27 Apr 10 1813-1819 1819-1835 Chris Boulden
    Swanscombe St Peter & St Paul 13 Aug 13 1797-1812 1854-1887 Charlotte Twyman
    Swanscombe All Saints
    Swingfield St Peter
    Sydenham St Bartholomew
    Tenterden St Michael and All Angels 28 Jul 13 1864-1911 David C Hills
    Tenterden St Mildred 14 Aug 11 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Tenterden St Mildred 4 Dec 11 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Tenterden Presbyterian
    Teston St Peter & St Paul
    Teynham St Mary
    Thanet St Mary
    Thanet St Peter
    Thanet St Lawrence
    Thanington St Nicholas
    Throwley St Michael
    Throwley All Saints
    Thurnham St Mary 23 Aug 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Tilmanstone St Andrew
    Tonbridge St Peter & St Paul
    Tonge St Giles
    Trottiscliffe St Peter
    Tudeley cum Capel All Saints
    Tunbridge Wells St Charles
    Tunbridge Wells St Peter
    Tunbridge Wells Congregational
    Tunbridge Wells Hanover Chapel Baptist 12 Jul 10 1831-1837 (Births) complete Sophie
    Tunstall St John the Baptist
    Twydall Holy Trinity 14 Aug 12 1954-1955 Jan Barlow
    Ulcombe All Saints 29 Aug 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    Upchurch St Mary
    Upnor St Philip & St James 10 Mar 11 1878-1880 Stevie Varrier
    Upnor St Philip & St James 4 Aug 13 1878-1890 1891-1903 Richard King
    Upnor St Philip & St James 12 Sep 12 1903-1907 Ron Carter
    Upper Hardres St Peter & St Paul
    Wade St Nicholas
    Waldershare All Saints
    Walmer St Mary
    Walmer St Saviors
    Walmer RC Register
    Waltham St Bartholomew
    Warden
    Warehorne St Matthew
    Warehorne Baptist
    Wateringbury St John the Baptist
    Welling St John
    Westbere All Saints
    Westcliffe St Peter
    Westerham All Saints 7 Apr 09 1559-1837 Myra Warrener
    Westerham St Mary
    West Farleigh All Saints 25 May 09 1558-1812 Myra Warrener
    Westfield St John the Baptist
    Westgate-on-Sea St Saviour
    West Kingsdown St Edmund
    West Langdon St Mary
    West Malling St Mary
    West Peckham St Dunstan
    Westwell St Mary 11 Sep 13 1754-1911 David C Hills
    West Wickham St John the Baptist
    Whitfield St Peter
    Whitstable All Saints
    Whitstable St Alphege
    Wickhambreaux St Andrew
    Wigmore St Matthew 5 Aug 13 1931-1973 1974-1991 Jeanette Wallace 1952-1962 Jeanette Wallace
    Willesborough St Mary 5 Mar 10 1559-1837 Susan Sharratt
    Wilmington St Michael 11 Apr 10 1813-1822 Helen Roberts
    Wilmington St Michael 6 Jan 13 1823-1855 1855-1866 Peter Snelling
    Wingham St Mary
    Wingham Cong. Chapel
    Wittersham St John 4 Dec 12 1538-1600 Jules de Launay
    Womenswold St Margaret of Antioch
    Woodchurch All Saints 12 Nov 12 1538-1911 1538-1989 Robert Chown 1538-1978 Complete Robert Chown 1538-1990 Complete Robert Chown
    Woodchurch Methodist 11 Aug 13 1797-1911 Robert Chown
    Woodnesborough St Mary
    Woolwich Royal Arsenal Chapel
    Woolwich St Mary Magdalene 7 Nov 12 1813-1815 1815-1819 Stephen Galpin
    Wootton St Martin
    Wormshill St Giles 28 Aug 13 1754-1837 Patricia Chown
    Worth St Peter & St Paul
    Wouldham All Saints 27 Jun 10 1722-1920 Susan Sharratt 1722-1754
    1813-1836
    Susan Sharratt 1722-1929 Susan Sharratt
    Wouldham All Saints 4 Mar 13 1722-1921 1538-1721 Christopher Cook 1722-1926 1568-1721 Christopher Cook 1722-1937 1538-1683 1938-1951 Christopher Cook
    Wrotham St George
    Wychling 20 May 11 1754-1911 Robert Chown
    Wychling St Margaret 24 Jun 09 1577-1836 Susan Sharratt
    Wye St Gregory & St Martin
    Yalding St Peter & St Paul

    If you experience errors while using FreeREG please report them to the Webmasters, indicating what you were doing (i.e. submitting, searching), the URL of the page involved and the exact time (and timezone) where it occurred. If you have suggestions on improvements to FreeREG please make them to the FreeREG Executive. If you believe there to be a problem with any of the data entered into the database please contact the Corrections Coordinators. In your email please include information on the county and place of the record.
    © 1998-2013 The website, its layout, search engine, and database are copyright by the Trustees of FreeBMD, a charity registered in England and Wales, Number 1096940.
    We make no warranty whatsoever as to the accuracy or completeness of the FreeREG data. Use of the FreeREG website is conditional upon acceptance of the Terms and Conditions