FreeREG logo Glamorganshire


If you wish to offer data, work as a transcriber or coordinate this county, please email the Wales Coordinator


The data available to search is limited at present, and we would be grateful to accept any donations of registers to further our efforts. Thank you!

We currently have 583274 records on-line; 139120 Baptisms; 66003 Marriages; 378151 Burials

Please note that the dates of available data are as at March 2014, extra records may have become available between that date and the date the database was last rebuilt.



Places and churches are listed in alphabetical order by place and then by church.
Please note that where applicable, place names are given both in English and in Welsh, with the Welsh highlighted in red and the English in blue.


Aberafan
Aberavon
Parish Church 1696-1837 K Irving
L Evans
1730-1887 A Lane 1838-1900 N Milne
Aberafan
Aberavon
Zion (BC)
Aberafan
Aberavon
Water Street (BAP)
Aberafan
Aberavon
Carmel (CM)
Aberafan
Aberavon
Tabernacle (Cong)
Aberafan
Aberavon
Bethel (PM)
Aberaman
St Margaret/St Barnabus Parish Church
Aberaman
Capcoch Mission Rooms 1899-1915
Abercwmboi
St Peter Parish Church
Aberdar
Aberdare
St Elvan Parish Church 1837-1935 S John
Aberdar
Aberdare
St Fagans Parish Church 1855-1942 M Lewis
Aberdar
Aberdare
St John Parish Church 1734-1837 D Smith 1837-1935 S John 1734-1909 E Evans
W Pickstock
V Pyner
Aberdar
Aberdare
Aberaman, Gwawr (Bap)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Gadlys (Bap))
Aberdar
Aberdare
Monk Street, Carmel (Bap) 1806-37 Amy Thomas 1811-35 R Kemp
Aberdar
Aberdare
Bethania (CM)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Cwmaman, Soar (CM)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Cwmbach, Ebenezer (CM)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Nazareth (CM)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Aberaman, Saron (Cong)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Hirwaun, Nebo (Cong) 1792 Amy Thomas 1824-35 /TD> Amy Thomas
Aberdar
Aberdare
Trecynon, Hoel-y-felin, Ebenezer (Cong) 1812-35 Amy Thomas
Aberdar
Aberdare
Tresalem/Robertstown, Salem (Cong) 1800-37 Amy Thomas
Aberdar
Aberdare
(Q)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Trecynon, Hen Dy Cwrdd (U) 1788-1900 C Davies
Amy Thomas
Aberdar
Aberdare
Aberaman, Shiloh (W)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Abercwmboi, Cap Coch (W)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Cwmaman, Bethel (W))
Aberdar
Aberdare
Hirwaun, Soar/Cofeb Blaen-gwawr (W)
Aberdar
Aberdare
Sion/Seion (W))
Aberdar
Aberdare
St David Presbyterian Circuit 1898- Amy Thomas
Aberdar
Aberdare
Wesleyan Methodist (W) 1851-1916 A Franks
Aberpennar
Mountain Ash
Parish Church
Aberpergwm
Parish Church 1849-1987 V Pyner
Abertawe
Swansea
Christ Church Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
Eglwys Ieuan/St John Parish Church May 2012 1797-1837 N Milne 785-1837 K Irving
J Rosser
1672-1911 >H Evans
Abertawe
Swansea
Holy Trinity Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Barnabas Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Gabriel Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St James Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Jude Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Luke Cwmbwrla Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Mark Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Mary Parish Church 1630-1837 C Davies
M Brown
1630-1837 C Lewis
J Rosser
M Ross
1630-1909 A Thomas
M Brown
H Evans
Abertawe
Swansea
St Matthew Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Nicholas Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Nicholas-on-the-Hill Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Peter Y Cocyd/Cockett Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
St Thomas Parish Church
Abertawe
Swansea
Oxford St (BC)
Abertawe
Swansea
Dan-y-graig, Mount Calvary (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
Foxhole, Tabernacle (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
Gendros (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
High Street, Bethesda (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
Manselton, Cecil Street (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
Mount Pleasant (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
Spring Street, St Helen's (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
Townhill (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
Treforys/Morrison, Calfaria (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
York Place (Bap)
Abertawe
Swansea
Alexandra Road (CM)
Abertawe
Swansea
Argyle (CM)
Abertawe
Swansea
Bonymaen, Salem/Capel y Cwm (CM)
Abertawe
Swansea
Glandwr/Landore, Tabernacle (CM)
Abertawe
Swansea
Park Street, Trinity (CM)
Abertawe
Swansea
Plas-marl, Smyrna (CM)
Abertawe
Swansea
Castle Street (Cong)
Abertawe
Swansea
Dan-y-graig (Cong)
Abertawe
Swansea
Ebenezer (Cong)
Abertawe
Swansea
Herbert PLace, Countess of Huntingdon/Burrows (Cong)
Abertawe
Swansea
treforys/Morriston, Lianus(Cong)
Abertawe
Swansea
Pell Street (Q)
Abertawe
Swansea
(Q)
Abertawe
Swansea
High Street (U)
Abertawe
Swansea
Alexandra Road, Tabernacle (W)
Abertawe
Swansea
College Street, Wesley Mission (W)
Abertawe
Swansea
Glandwr/Landore (W)
Abertawe
Swansea
Goat Street/Bunker's Hill (W)
Abertawe
Swansea
St Alban's Road (W)
Abertawe
Swansea
St Helen's Road, Brunswick (W)
Abertawe
Swansea
Tontin Street, Tabernacle (W)
Abertawe
Swansea
Townhill (W)
Abertawe
Swansea
Treforys/Morriston (W)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Llansamlet, Hoel-las, Ainon (Bap)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Pont-lliw/Grovesend, Bethania (Bap)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Sgeti/Sketty, Carnglas Road (Bap)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Tre-boeth, Caersalem Newydd (Bap)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Casllwchwr/Loughor, Moriah (CM)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Clas/Clase, Llangyfelach, Bethel (CM)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Llansamlet, Llwynbrwydrau, Ebenezer (CM) 1676-1857 M Tipper
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Llansamlet, Peniel Green, Seion(CM)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Casllwchwr/Loughor, Horeb (Cong)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Llansamlet, Bethel (Cong)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Mynydd-bach/Tir Doncyn(Cong) 1692-1784 M Tipper
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Tre-gwyr/Gowerton, Tabernacle (Cong)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Gorseinon, English (W)
Abertawe Wledig
Swansea Rural
Pontarddulais, Trinity (W)
Baglan
Parish Church 1721-1837 D Lockman 1721-1837 S Culter 1721-1909 J Rosser
H Evans
Barri, Y
Barry
St Nicholas Parish Church 1724-1837 H Evans 1724-1837 D Jones 1724-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Barri, Y
Barry
St Paul Parish Church
Barri, Y
Barry
Holton Road (Bap)
Barri, Y
Barry
Holton Road (W)
Barri, Y
Barry
Tregatwg/Cadoxton (W)
Betws Tir Iarll
Parish Church 1721-1837 P Crompton 722-1836 D Jones 1838-1909 V Pyner
Llandeilo Ferwallt
Bishopston
Parish Church 1677-1837 R Webb 1671-1837 B Bullock 1677-1890 M Tipper
H Evans
Blaegwrach
Parish Church Jun 2013 1713-1837 G Holt 1838-1909 S James
Tresimwn
Bonvilston (Boulston)
Parish Church 1722-1837 C Pritchard 1696-1837 P Okeeffe 1696-1901 V Pyner
H Evans

Bridgend
Ruhanmah (Bap) 1799-1837 S James

Bridgend
Nolton Street (CM)

Bridgend
Tabernacle (Cong) 1785-1837 S James 1838-1909 S James

Bridgend
Asylum Hospital Burial Ground N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A 1915-28 H Evans

Bridgend Circuit
Aberkenfig (W) 1811-35 G Davies

Bridgend Circuit
Tondu (W) 1844-1924 G Davies

Bridgend Circuit
Bridgend (W) 1844-1924 G Davies 1905-20 G Davies

Bridgend Rural
Bryncethin, Nazareth (Bap)

Bridgend Rural
Llangynwyd, Cwmfelin, Calfaria (Bap) 1662-1837 L Evans

Bridgend Rural
Tondu, Jerusalem (Bap)

Bridgend Rural
Laleston/Trilales, Horeb (CM)

Bridgend Rural
Pencoed, Salem (CM)

Bridgend Rural
St Brides Major, Bryn Sion (CM)

Bridgend Rural
Bryncethin, Peniel (Cong)

Bridgend Rural
Brynmenyn, Betharran (Cong)

Bridgend Rural
Cefncribwr, Siloam (Cong)

Bridgend Rural
Coety, Gilead (Cong)

Bridgend Rural
Hoel-y-cyw, Bethel/Bethel Newydd (Cong)

Bridgend Rural
Kenfig Hill/Mynyddcynffig, Elim (Cong)

Bridgend Rural
Llanngynwyd, Bethesdal (Cong)
Briton Ferry
St Clement Parish Church 1668-1837 H Evans 1668-1837 Christine Cox 1686-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Briton Ferry
Salem (Bap)
Tregatwg
Cadoxton-Juxta-Barry
Parish Church 1724-1837 S James 1724-1837 N Milne 1724-1909 H Evans
D Lockman
Llangatwg
Cadoxton-Juxta-Neath
Parish Church 20 Jul 2012 1721-1837 V Pyner 1738-1837
1837-1844
D Lockman 1721-1909 V Pyner
Caerau A Threlai
Caerau With Ely
Parish Church 1724-1837 D Erasmus 1727-1836 Alison Lane 1720-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Caerphilly
St Martin Parish Church Sep 2012 1813-20 R Williams 1806-1909 E Clarke
G Holt
Treganna
Canton
Parish Church
Caerdydd
Cardiff
All Saints Parish Church 1838-1944 V Pyner
H Evans
R Williams
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St Andrew Parish Church 1838-1909 V Pyner
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St Dyfrig Parish Church 1835-1909 D Lockman
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St Illtud Parish Church
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St John Parish Church Sep 2012 1669-1837 V Pyner 1669-1837 R Williams 1669-1909 R Williams
H Evans
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St Mary Parish Church 1838-1909 V Pyner
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St Samson Parish Church
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St Stephen Parish Church
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St Teilo Parish Church
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Cowbridge Road (BC/W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Diamond Street (BC/W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Miskin Street (BC/W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Swansea Street Mission (BC/W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Eldon Road/Ninian Park Road, Victoria (Bap)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Roath, Longcross Street, Zion (Bap)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St Mary Street, Bethany (Bap) 1807-37 H Evans
R Williams
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Splott, Walker Road, Einon (Bap)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Cathedral Road (CM)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Crwys Hall/Cathays Presbyterian (CM)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Crwys Road/Hoel y Crwys (CM)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Pembroke Terrace (CM)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Ebenezer (Cong)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Llandaff Road (Cong)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
New Trinity (Cong)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Sachville Avenue (Cong)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Wood Street (Cong)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Cathays Terrace (MF/W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Newport Road (MF/W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Penarth Road (MF/W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Moira Terrace, Mount Tabor (PM)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
(Q)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Albany Road (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Broadway (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Canton/Treganna, Conway Road (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Charles Street (W) 1854-1947 H Evans
R Williams
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Cyfarthfa and Liiy Street Mission (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Four Elms Road, Trinity (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Grangetown, Ludlow Street (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Guildford Street (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Llanrumney, Washford Avenue (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Loudon Square (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Roath Road (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Splott Road (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
Union Street, Bethel (W)
Caerdydd
Cardiff
St David's Roman Catholic Church (RC) 1839-1909 H Evans
D Jones
Cheriton
Parish Church 1672-1837 C Rann 1671-1837 N Milne 1712-1991 M Tipper
D Harris
V Pyner
H Evans
Cilybebyll
Parish Church 1672-1911 S John 1654-1837 S John 1721-1986 D Matthews
Clydach
St John/St Mary Parish Church 1838-1909 V Pyner
Coety
Coity
Parish Church 1694-1837 R Webb 1725-1837 D Matthews 1720-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Cogan
Parish Church 1724-1837 E Bentley 1728-1821 M Ross 1724-1823 H Evans
Tregolwyn
Colwinston
Parish Church 1696-1837 C Cox 1725-1836 C Cox 1696-1909 E Clarke
H Evans
Y Bont-Faen
Cowbridge
Parish Church Nov 2012 1718-1837 B Bullock 1721-1837 E Clarke
G Holt
1753-1909 D Lockman
H Evans
Y Bont-Faen
Cowbridge
(Q)
Y Bont-Faen
Cowbridge
(W)
Y Bont-Faen
Cowbridge Rural
Llantwit Major, Tabernacle (CM)
Y Bont-Faen
Cowbridge Rural
Llangleiddan, Y Maendy (Cong)
Y Bont-Faen
Cowbridge Rural
Llanharan, Bethel/Bethlehem (Cong)
Y Bont-Faen
Cowbridge Rural
Llantwit Major, Bethesda/Bethesda'r Fro (Cong)
Y Bont-Faen
Cowbridge Rural
Llantwit Major (W)
Y Bont-Faen
Cowbridge Rural
St Athan (W) 1677-1837 N Milne 1683-1836 J Rosser
Llangrallo
Coychurch
Parish Church 1733-1817 D Jones 1723-1837 Nancy Milne 1736-1909 D Lockman
H Evans
Cwm Afan (Abergwynfi)
Afan Vale
Parish Church
Cwmllynfell
Parish Church
Cyfarthfa
Parish Church
Cyncoed
All Saints Parish Church
Dowlais
Parish Church 1838-1909 J Rosser
Dowlais
St Illtyd Roman Catholic Church (RC) 1838-1909 V Pyner
Dyffryn
Parish Church
Eglwys Brewys
Eglwysbrewis
Parish Church 1722-1833 R Williams 1724-1834 M Ross 1721-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Eglwysilan
Parish Church 1697-183 S James 1695-1837 M Lewis 1694-1909 N Milne
V Pyner
Ewenni
Ewenny
Parish Church 1724-1837 H Evans 1755-1837 M Ross 1714-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Trefflemin
Flemingston
Parish Church 1576-1837 S James 1578-1835 M Ross 1579-1909 J Rosser
H Evans
Fochriw A Deri
Fochriw With Deri
Parish Church
Gabalfa
Parish Church
Garw
Betws Tir Iarll, Sardis (Bap)
Garw
Blaengarw, Katie Street, Tabernacle (CM)
Garw
Pontycymer, Bethel (CM)
Garw
Betws Tir Iarll (Cong)
Gelligaer
Parish Church 1696-1837 V Pyner 1709-1837 R Webb 1696-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Gelligaer
Hengoed (Bap)
Gelligaer
Pontyclun, Zoar/Soar (Bap)
Gelligaer
Gilfach Fargod (CM)
Gelligaer
Craig Bargoed.Seion (Cong) Jul 2012 1813-37 G Holt
Gelligaer
Bargoed, South Street (PM)
Gelligaer
Pontlotyn, Mount Zion (PM)
Gelligaer
Aberbargoed (W)
Gelligaer
Bargoed (W)
Gelligaer
Bedlinog, Soar (W)
Gelligaer
Brithdir (W)
Gelligaer
Hengoed, Tir-y-berth (W)
Gelligaer
Ponlotyn, Nazareth (W)
Gelligaer
Trelewis, Taff Merthyr/Garden Village (W)
Silstwn
Gileston
Parish Church 1703-1837 E Bentley 1701-1836 J Rosser
M Ross
1702-1946 H Evans
Glantawe
Parish Church
Glynncorrwg
Parish Church 1702-1830 N Milne 1729-1837 M Ross E Clarke
H Evans
D Jones
Glynncorrwg
Cymer, Hebron (Cong)
Glynncorrwg
Abercregan (W)
Glyntaf
Glyntaff
Parish Church 1838-1909 E Clarke
Glyntaf
Glyntaff
Ebenezer (Cong) Mar 2012 1848-1967 E Clarke
Gorseinon
Parish Church

Gower
Illston (Bap)

Gower
Llangennith, Burry's Green, Bethesda (CM)

Gower
Llanmorlais, Penuel (CM)

Gower
Illston, Park Mill, Mount Pisgah (Cong)

Gower
Llanrhidian, Three Crosses/Carmel (Cong)

Gower
Llandeilo Ferwallt, Bishopston, Murton (W)

Gower
Llangennth (W)

Gower
Oxwich, Oxwich Green (W)

Gower
Penrice, Horton (W)

Gower
Port Eynon (W)

Gower
Reynoldston (W)

Gower
Rhosili, Pitton (W)
Tre-Gwyr
Gowerton
Parish Church
Gwauncaegurwen (Llanfair Cwm-Gors)
Parish Church
Hirwaun
Parish Church 1838-1909 V Pyner
Llanilltud Gwyr
Ilston
Parish Church 1672-1837 P Evans 1638-1837 H Evans
Killay
Parish Church
Cilfai
Kilvey
Parish Church
Llan-Y-Tair-Mair
Knelston
Parish Church
Trelales
Laleston
Parish Church 1721-1837 D Smith 1653-1837 Phil Evans 1721-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Glandwr
Landore
Parish Church
Larnog
Lavernock
Parish Church 1724-1837 R Williams 1730-1836 M Ross 1724-1909 K Kedward
N Milne
H Evans
Lecwydd
Leckwith
Parish Church 1724-1836 R Williams 1725-1835 M Ross 1724-1894 K Kedward
H Evans
Llys-Faen
Lisvane
Parish Church 1724-1837 C Rann 1724-1837 C Cox 1724-1902 H Evans
Casllwchwr
Loughor
Parish Church 1669-1837 H Evans 1669-1837 M Lewis 1699-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llanfleiddan
Llanblethian
Parish Church Jan 2011 1661-1837 R Williams 1665-1836 G Evans 1671-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llanbradach
Parish Church
Llancarfan
Parish Church 1696-1837 H Evans 1619-1837 P Crompton 1696-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llandaf
LLandaff
Parish Church 1724-1837 B Bullock 1696-1837 P Crompton 1724-1998 J Rosser
V Pyner
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Llancarfan, Bethlehem (Bap)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
St Nicholas, Croes-y-parc (Bap)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Wauntreoda, Ararat (Bap)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Aberthaw, Tabernacle (CM)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Whitchurch, Tabernacle (CM)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Llandaff, Chapel Street, Gilgal (CM)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Pendoylan, Clawdd Coch, Bethania (CM) LDH
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Penmark, Sardis (CM) LDI
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
St Fagans, Tabernacle (CM) LDJ
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
St Nicholas, Trehill (CM)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Ely, Mount Pleasant (CM)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Ely, Grand Avenue (Cong/UR)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Llanishen (Q)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Cyncoed (W)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Llandaf (W)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Ely, Ebenezer (W)
Llandaf
Llandaff and Dinas Powys
Fairwater (W)
Llandeilo Taybont
Parish Church 1622-1837 H Evans 1672-1837 R Webb 1626-1909 R Williams
C Rann
V Pyner
Llandyfodwg
Parish Church 1721-1837 N Milne 1696-1836 S John 1723-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llanddewi
Parish Church Jun 2013 1679-1925 G Davies 1686-1837 G Davies 1679-1976 C Pritchard
R Smith
H Evans
G Holt
Llanddewi Rhondda
Parish Church
Llandough-Juxta-Cowbridge
Parish Church Dec 2012 1587-1837 C Pritchard
G Holt
1586-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Llandough-Juxta-Penarth
Parish Church Nov 2012 1725-1837 R Webb
G Holt
1725-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Llandow
Parish Church Nov 2012 1723-1837 R Webb
G Holt
1688-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Llanedern
Llanedeyrn
Parish Church 1701-1836 R Williams 1701-1898 H Evans
Llanfabon
Parish Church 1717-1837 N Milne 1717-1837 J Haigh 1716-1909 J Rosser
H Evans
E Nickerson
Llanfabon
Pentwyn Berthlwyd, Quakers Yard (BAP) 1811-1970 H Evans
Llanfaes
Llanmaes
Parish Church Sep 2012 1584-1837 D Lockman 1583-1909 H Evans
L Davies
Llan-gan
Parish Church 1689-1837 G Evans 1724-1836 R Williams 1705-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llangeinor
Parish Church Sep 2012 1723-1837 D Lockman 1723-1906 H Evans
Llangynydd
Llangennith
Parish Church 1671-1837 N Milne 1671-1837 A Dunn 1662-1971 M Tipper
H Evans
Llangiwg
Llanguicke
Parish Church 1685-1837 J Rosser 1677-1837 M Ross
Llangyfelach
Parish Church Jun 2013 1679-1899 A Evans
A Hobbs
J Rosser
1677-1863 M Ross
R Smith
N Milne
1676-1968 R Webb
D Jones
D Lockman
C Cox
H Evans
M Tipper
Llangyfelach
Mynyddbach (Cong) 1676-1857 M Tipper
Llangynwyd
Parish Church 1662-1899 A Hobbs
A Slater
1662-1838 L Evans
A Lane
D Smith
1662-1909 D Matthews
A Slater
H Evans
R Kemp
Llanharan
Parish Church 1662-1899 H Evans 1721-1837 M Ross 1641-1904 H Evans
Llanhari
Llanharry
Parish Church 1725-1837 D Jones 1725-1901 H Evans
Llanilid
Parish Church 1696-1833 S John
D Harris
1730-1834 S John 1696-1924 S John
Llanilltern
Parish Church 1717-1925 C Davies
S John
1727-1950 G Trenck 1724-1999 M Brown
Llanisien
Llanishen
Parish Church 1718-1837 S James 1725-1837 N Milne 1724-1909 R Williams
E Nickerson
Llanmadog
Parish Church 1683-1837 N Milne 1672-1837 N Milne
Llanfihangel Y Bont-Faen
Llanmihangel
Parish Church 1755-1837 B Roberts 1759-1837 A Dunn 1731-1907 S Jones
H Evans
Llanrhidian
Parish Church 1837 1671-1837 R Webb
Llansamlet
Parish Church Sep 2012 1704-1792 V Pyner 1680-1703
1724-1837
J Evans
V Pyner
R Williams
1701-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llansanwyr
Llansannor
Parish Church 1704-1837 S Clark 1724-1837 V Aldridge 1723-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llantriddyd
Llantrithyd
Parish Church 1597-1837 B Bullock 1571-1837 C Cox 1571-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llantrisant
Parish Church Jun 2013 1717-1837 B Martell 1717-1837 D Rowden
G Evans
N Milne
D Smith
1728-1909 H Evans
Llantrisant
Tabor (Bap) Jan 2014 1773-1784 B Martell
Llantrisant
Tonyrefail, Ainon (Bap)
Llantrisant
Coed-elai, Bethania (CM)
Llantrisant
Miskin. New Hill/Ebenezer (CM)
Llantrisant
Zoarbabel (W)
Llantrisant
Penuel (CM) 1857-1994 H Evans
Llanilltud Faerdref
Llantwit Fardre
Parish Church 1692-1837 S James 1625-1837 D Lockman
H Evans
1632-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llanilltud Faerdref
Llantwit Fardre
Trinity (CM)
Llanilltud Faerdref
Llantwit Fardre
Upper Church Village, Bryntirion (CM)
Llanilltud Faerdref
Llantwit Fardre
Church Village (W)
Llanilltud Nedd
Llantwit-Juxta-Neath
Parish Church Jun 2013 1654-1837 K Kedward
G Holt
1696-99 P Crompton
H Evans
Llanilltud Fawr
Llantwit Major
Parish Church Nov 2012 1692-1836 J Rosser 1696-1837 G Holt 1721-1909 H Evans
D Harries
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Parish Church 1717-1837 R Williams 1717-1837 S James 1717-99 H Evans
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Abercynon, Calfaria (Bap)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Abercynon, Moriah (Bap)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Penrhiw-ceibr, Bethesda (Bap)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Mountain Ash, Bethlehem (CM)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Penrhiw-ceibr, Penuel (CM)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Ynys-boeth, Hermon (CM)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Ynys-y-bwl, Jerusalem (CM)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Mountain Ash, Providence (Cong)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Abercynon, Carmel(W)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Mountain Ash, Bryn Seion (W)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Mountain Ash, Darren Road(W)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Penrhiw-ceibr, Bethel (W)
Llanwynno
Llanwonno
Ynys-y-bwl, English (W)
Llwynderw (Y Clun/Clyne Chapel)
Parish Church
Llyswyrny
Lisworney
Parish Church Jun 2013 1619-1837 S James 1588-1837 G Holt 1602-1909 L Evans
H Evans
Maesteg
Parish Church
Maesteg
Zion (Bap)
Maesteg
Tabor (CM)
Maesteg
Nantffyllon, Jerusalem (CM)
Maesteg
Nantffyllon, Trinity (CM)
Maesteg
Carmel (Cong)
Maesteg
Castle Street (W)
Manselton
Parish Church
Marcroes
Marcross
Parish Church 1696-1837 D Jones 1675-1837 D Huntley 1696-1986 V Pyner
H Evans
Margam
Parish Church Nov 2012 1672-1837 V Pyner 1675-1837 M Lewis
D Lockman
1672-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Margam
Port Talbot, Christ Church (Bap)
Margam
Pen-y-cae, Saron (CM)
Margam
Port Talbot, Margam Road (CM)
Margam
Tai-bach, Dyffryn (CM)
Margam
Tai-bach, Gideon (Cong)
Matthewstown and Ynys-Boeth
Parish Church
Merthyr Dyfan
Merthyr Dovan
Parish Church 1724-1886 C Lewis 1728-1836 B Bullock 1838-1909 V Pyner
Merthyr Mawr
Parish Church 1696-1837 H Evans 1727-1836 B Bullock 1838-99 V Pyner
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Parish Church 1717-1837 M Lewis
J Rosser
1704-88 H Evans
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Tabernacle (Bap)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Zion/Seion (Bap)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Dowlais, Caersalem (Bap)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Georgetown/Bethel (Bap) Dec 2012 1807-37 H Evans
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Treharris, Brynhyfryd (Bap)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Troed-y-rhiw, Carmel (Bap)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Ynysowen/Merthyr Vale, Zion (Bap)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Cae Pant-tywyll, Bethlehem (CM)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Dowlais, Hermon (CM)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Pontmorlais (CM)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Adulam (Cong) Jun 2013 1833-37 R Williams
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Bethesda (Cong) May 2012 1809-37 R Williams
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Ynys-gau (Cong)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Zoar (Cong) Jul 2012 1810-37 G Holt
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Dowlais, Bethania (Cong) Jun 2013 1846-47 L Busher
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Dowlais, Brynseion (Cong)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Ebenezer (Cong)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
(Q)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Twynyrodyn (U) May 2012 1804-36 R Williams
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Shiloh (W)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Dowlais, English (W)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Dowlais, Shiloh (W)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Mynwent y Crynwyr/Quakers Yard, Horeb (W)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Pontmorlias, English (W) May 2012 1804-37 R Williams
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Treharris, English (W)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Treharris, Saron (W)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Troed-y-rhiw, English (W)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
Ynysowen/Merthyr Vale, Bethel (W)
Merthyr Tudful
Merthyr Tydfil
St Mary Roman Catholic Church (RC) 1897-1925 H Evans
Llanfihangel-Y-Pwll
Michaelston-Le-Pit
Parish Church 1724-1837 P Crompton 1724-1835 B Bullock 1724-1904 V Pyner
H Evans
Llanfihangel-Ynys-Afan
Michaelston-Super-Avon
Parish Church 1716-1837 R Williams 1723-1913 B Bullock 1724-99 H Evans
Llanfihangel-Ar-Elai
Michaelston-Super-Ely
Parish Church Nov 2012 1724-1834 A Jones
G Holt
1724-1913 V Pyner
H Evans
Yr As Fawr
Monknash
Parish Church 1721-1837 P Crompton 1721-1837 J Evans
V Alridge
1721-1981 V Pyner
H Evans
Aberpennar
Mountain Ash
Parish Church
Nantgarw
Parish Church
Yr As Fach
Nash
Parish Church
Castell-Nedd
Neath
Parish Church 1694-37 D Lockman 1653-1909 H Evans
Castell-Nedd
Neath
Bethany/Bethania (Bap)
Castell-Nedd
Neath
Bethlehem Green (CM)
Castell-Nedd
Neath
(Q) 1838-1909 E Matt
Castell-Nedd
Neath
London Road (W)
Castell-Nedd
Neath Rural
Cwmafan, Seion (Cong)
Castell-Nedd
Neath Rural
Onllwyn (Cong)
Castell-Nedd
Neath Rural
Blaenhonddan (Q)
Castell-Nedd
Neath Rural
Crynant, Bethel (W)
Castell-Nedd
Neath Rural
Cwmafan (W)
Castell-Nedd
Neath Rural
Neath Abbey, Ebenezer (W)
Castell-Nedd
Neath Rural
Skewen (W)
Castell-Nedd
Neath Valley
Lay Registers 1639-1680 H Evans
Castellnewydd
Newcastle
Parish Church 1702-1837 D Smith 1721-1837 R Webb 1723-1909 V Pyner
H Evans

Newton
Parish Church
Drenewydd Yn Notais
Newton Nottage
Parish Church 1715-1837 S James 1716-1837 M Ross 1808-1909 C Rann
Nicholaston
Parish Church 1682-1925 L Davies 1681-1836 G Davies
S John
1671-1909 S John
V Pyner
Nolton
Parish Church

Oakwood
Parish Church

Ogmore
Blackmill, Paran (Bap)

Ogmore
Nant-y-moel, Horeb (Bap)

Ogmore
Evanstown, Hope (CM)

Ogmore
Nant-y-moel, Dinam (CM)

Ogmore
Pricetown, Bethany (CM)

Ogmore
Tynewydd, Hermon (CM)
Oxwich
Parish Church 1772-1899 1677-1837 M Jones 1672-1900 D Matthews
Ystumllwynarth
Oystermouth
Parish Church 1696-1832 K Irving 1695-1909 M Tipper
Ystumllwynarth
Oystermouth
Newton, Paraclete (Cong)
Ystumllwynarth
Oystermouth
Mumbles, Victoria Church (W)
Penarth
All Saints Parish Church
Penarth
St Augustine Parish Church 1724-1837 D Jones 1725-1837 E Nickerson 1724-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Penarth
Plassey Street, Tabernacle (Bap)
Penarth
(Q)
Penclawdd
Parish Church 1835-1837 A Dunn 1838-1909 H Evans
Pendeulwyn
Pendoylan
Parish Church 1569-1837 M Lewis 1813-37 D Harris 1569-1909 E Matt
H Evans
G Holt
Penllergaer
Parish Church 1838-1909 H Evans
Penllin
Penllyn
Parish Church 1721-1837 S James 1631-1837 B Bullock 1721-1909 C Pritchard
H Evans
Penmaen
Parish Church 1687-1902 G Trenck 1686-1837 G Davies 1671-1935 G Trenck
C Pritchard
Penmarc
Penmark
Parish Church 1751-1837 E Nickerson 1696-99 N Milne
H Evans
Pennard
Parish Church 1677-1837 E Nickerson 1680-183 B Bullock 1667-1837 N Milne
Penrhiwceibr
Parish Church 1838-1909 C Pritchard
Penrhys
Penrice
Parish Church 1638-1837 R WIlliams 1631-1834 L Evans 1838-1984 S Clarke
Pentyrch
Parish Church Nov 2012 1678-1837 S James 1695-1837 E Clarke 1695-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Penyfai
Parish Church 1696-1837 L Davies 1569-1837 L Davies
L Evans
E Clarke
Llanbedr Y Fro
Peterston-Super-Ely
Parish Church Nov 2012 1749-1812 A Hobbs 1724-1812 H Ward
G Holt
1749-1909 D Matthews
V Pyner
Llanbedr Ar Fynydd
Peterston-Super-Montem
Parish Church Nov 2012 1795-1837 B Roberts 1721-1836 E Clarke
G Holt
1745-1909 T Pemberton
M Rees
Pontardawe
Parish Church
Pontardawe
Clydach, Bethania (Bap)
Pontardawe
Cwm-twrch, Beulah (Bap)
Pontardawe
Cwm-twrch, Capel Newyss (Bap)
Pontardawe
Ystralyfera, Zoar/Soar (Bap)
Pontardawe
Alltwen (Cong)
Pontardawe
Clydach, Hebron (Cong)
Pontardawe
Cwnllynfell, Seion (Cong)
Pontardawe
Gwauncaegurwen, Hen Gapel (Cong)
Pontardawe
Ystralyfera, Panteg (Cong)
Pontardawe
Gellionnen (U)
Pontardawe
English (W)
Pontardawe
Horeb (W)
Pontardawe
Cwmpgors (W)
Pontardawe
Gurnos (W)
Pontardawe
Ystralyfera, Capel Seion (W)
Pontlotyn
Parish Church
Pont-Y-Clun A Thal-Y-Garn
Pontyclun With Talygarn
Parish Church

Pontypridd
Tabernacle (Bap)

Pontypridd
Penuel (CM)

Pontypridd
St David's (CM)

Pontypridd
Cilfynydd, Bethany (CM)

Pontypridd
Cilfynydd, Bethel(CM)

Pontypridd
Coedpenmaen, Bethania (CM)

Pontypridd
Gyfeillion, Siloam (CM)

Pontypridd
Sardis (Cong)

Pontypridd
Cilfynydd, Moriah (Cong)

Pontypridd
Cilfynydd (PM)

Pontypridd
Pwll-gwaun/Mount Tabor (PM)

Pontypridd
Gelliwastad Road (W)

Pontypridd
Carmel English, Coed Pen Maen (Bap) 1941-1895 R Williams
Port Einon
Port Eynon
Parish Church 1682-1837 M Lewis 1681-1837 P Crompton 1838-09 N Milne
Porthceri
Porthkerry
Parish Church 1724-1837 S Clark 1724-1836 S Clark 1724-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Pwll-Gwaun
Parish Church
Y Pil A Chynffig
Pyle & Kenfig
Parish Church 1695-1837 B Bullock 1688-1837 D Smith 1695-1909 V Pyner
Quakers of South Wales
Circuit Registers 1838-1909 V Pyner
Radur
Radyr
Parish Church 1725-1837 C Cox 1717-1836 L Davies 1717-1909 R Williams
H Evans
Resolfen
Resolven
Parish Church 1838-1909 H Evans
Reynoldston
Parish Church 1682-1837 V Pyner 1682-1909 V Pyner 1682-1909 M Tipper
Rhigos, Y
Bethel (W))
Rhondda, Y
Blaenrhondda, Calfaria (Bap)
Rhondda, Y
Cwm-parc, Bethel (Bap)
Rhondda, Y
Ferndale, Bethel (Bap)
Rhondda, Y
Pentre, Moriah (Bap)
Rhondda, Y
Porth, Hannah Street, Tabernacl (Bap)
Rhondda, Y
Porth, Salem (Bap)
Rhondda, Y
Tom, Hebron (Bap)
Rhondda, Y
Treherbert, Bethany (Bap)
Rhondda, Y
Ynys-fach, Nebo (Bap) 1795-1837 S Cutler
Rhondda, Y
Yhys-hir, Ainon (Bap)
Rhondda, Y
Blaenclydach, Libanus (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Blaenrhondda, Bethesda (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Cwm-parc, Woodland Terrace (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Cymer, Horeb (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Fernadale, Penuwl (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Hoel-fach, Bethel (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Y Maerdy, Bethania (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Pentre, Nazareth (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Tonpentre, Jerusalem (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Treherbert, Horeb (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Williamstwon, Nazareth (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Tylorstown, Libanus (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Ynys-wen, Penuel (CM)
Rhondda, Y
Cymer (Cong) 1813-37 R Kemp
Rhondda, Y
Llwynypia, Salem (Cong)
Rhondda, Y
Tylorstown, Ebenezer (Cong)
Rhondda, Y
Tynewydd, Ebenezer (Cong)
Rhondda, Y
Ystrad, Bodringallt (Cong)
Rhondda, Y
Gelligaled (W)
Rhondda, Y
Clydach Vale, English (W)
Rhondda, Y
Fernadale, English (W)
Rhondda, Y
Pentre, English (W)
Rhondda, Y
Tonypandy, English (W)
Rhondda, Y
Treorchy, Calfaria (W)
Rhondda, Y
Ystradfodwg, Tabernacle (W)
Rhath, Y
Roath
St German Parish Church
Rhath, Y
Roath
St Margaret Parish Church 1724-1837 C Rann 1726-1837 N Cridland 1724-1909 R Williams
H Evans
Rhath, Y
Roath
St Saviour Parish Church
Rhydri
Rudry
Parish Church 1625-1837 R Williams 1640-1835 Nancy Milne 1637-1837 H Evans
Rhosili
Rhosilly
Parish Church May 2012 1641-1837 V Pyner 1665-1835 S John 1672-1911 M Tipper

Saint Andrews Major
Parish Church 1696-1837 C Cox 1696-1837 Dave Smith
K Irving
1696-1909 V Pyner
H Evans

Saint Athan
Parish Church 1683-1837 J Rosser
S Clarke
1663-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Saint-Y-Brid
Saint Bride's Major
Parish Church 1721-1837 D Smith 1721-1909 V Pyner
Llansanffraid-Ar-Ogwr
Saint Bride's Minor
Parish Church 1723-1837 N Milne 1696-1837 C Cox 1723-1909 J Rosser
H Evans
Llansanffraid-Ar-Elai
Saint Bride's-Super-Ely
Parish Church 1717-1837 R Williams 1724-1837 G Evans 1717-1909 J Rosser
M Rees
Sain Dunwyd
Saint Donat's
Parish Church 1572-1837 R Webb 1718-1837 P O'Keeffe 1571-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Sain Ffagan
Saint Fagans
Parish Church 1689-1837 R Webb>/TD> 1689-1837 H Evans 1689-1909 J Rosser
V Pyner
Sain Siorys
Saint George-Super-Ely
Parish Church 1693-1837

1697-1837 H Evans 1839-1909 K Kedward
Saint Hilari
Saint Hilary
Parish Church 1690-1837 P Evans 1690-1836 /TD> C Cox 1690-1909 V Pyner
Llwyneliddon
Saint Lythan's
Parish Church 1724-1837 D Jones 1724-1837 A Jones 1724-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Llan-Fair
Saint Mary Church
Parish Church 1584-1837 S Clark 1577-1832 M Ross 1605-1981 V Pyner
H Evans
Eglwys Fair Y Mynydd
Saint Mary Hill
Parish Church 1696-1837 N Milne 1696-1837 H Evans 1696-1935 V Pyner
H Evans
Sain Nicolas
Saint Nicholas
Parish Church 1813-37 S Clarke 1724-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Sgeti
Sketty
Parish Church 1836-1909 V Pyner
Sgiwen
Skewen
Parish Church 1838-1909 H Evans
Sili
Sully
St John The Baptist Parish Church 1724-1837 V Pyner 1727-1836 M Ross 1725-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Taffs Well
Parish Church
Tondu
Parish Church 1838-1909 N Milne
Tongwynlais
St Michael Parish Church
Tonpentre
St David Parish Church
Treboeth
Parish Church
Treharris
St Cynon Parish Church
Treharris
St Matthias Parish Church
Treherbert
St Albans Parish Church
Tycoch
Parish Church
Llandudwg
Tythegston
Parish Church 1721-1837 S James
N Milne
1723-1837 A Lane 1721-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Waunarlwydd
Parish Church 1888-99 D Lockman 1892-1950 M Brown 1838-1909 M Brown
N Milne
Llanddunwyd
Welsh St Donat's
Parish Church 1724-1837 V Pyner 1727-1837 R Webb 1724-1909 N Milne
H Evans
Gwenfo
Wenvoe
Parish Church 1585-1837 H Evans 1586-1837 R Webb 1587-1909 N Milne
V Pyner
Yr Elgwys Newydd
Whitchurch
Parish Church 1718-1837 R Webb 1732-1837 R Webb 1717-1909 H Evans
V Pyner
Wig, Y
Wick
Parish Church Mar 2012 1721-1837 V Pyner 1721-1837 M Lewis 1938-1909 R Webb
E Clarke
Ystrad Mynach
Bethania (CM) 1838-96
1984-1953
E Clarke
Ynyshir
Parish Church
Ynysmeudwy
St Mary Parish Church
Ystalyfera
Parish Church
Ystradowen
Parish Church 1696-1837 C Cox 1697-1837 R Webb 1698-1909 V Pyner
H Evans
Ystradyfodwg
Parish Church 1717-1837 1717-1837 R Webb
Nancy Milne
1629-1971 L Davies
H Evans


If you experience errors while using FreeREG please report them to the Webmasters, indicating what you were doing (i.e. submitting, searching), the URL of the page involved and the exact time (and timezone) where it occurred. If you have suggestions on improvements to FreeREG please make them to the FreeREG Executive. If you believe there to be a problem with any of the data entered into the database please contact the Corrections Coordinators. In your email please include information on the county and place of the record.
© 1998-2013 The website, its layout, search engine, and database are copyright by the Trustees of FreeBMD, a charity registered in England and Wales, Number 1096940.
We make no warranty whatsoever as to the accuracy or completeness of the FreeREG data. Use of the FreeREG website is conditional upon acceptance of the Terms and Conditions