FreeREG logo Dorset


If you wish to offer data or work as a transcriber please email.

County Co-ordinator: Bob Wilkins



Please note that the dates of available data are as at 28th March 2014, extra records may have become available between that date and the date the database was last rebuilt.

Places and churches are listed in alphabetical order by place and then by church. Only churches and denominations that existed before 1837 are listed although some records post that date can be found

Clicking on the place name takes you to the Genuki page for that place; it does not give the transcriptions, those are only accessible through the Search page on this website.

The Register Start Date shows the earliest records available but not necessarily transcribed. The word "complete" in this column means that all available records up to 1838 have transcribed.

All Parish Records are held at The Dorset History Centre in Dorchester. Dorset History Centre


Abbotsbury St Nicholas 1574
Affpuddle St Laurence 1722 complete 1734 to 1879 July 2012 Barrie Guild/Terry Pine 1736 to 1849 July 2012 Barrie Guild/Terry Pine 1734 to 1879 July 2012 Barrie Guild/Terry Pine
Alderholt NB: Part of the parish of Cranborne prior to 1849.
Allington St Swithun 1570 1732 to 1879 Sep 2010 Grace Rimmington 1570 to 1837 Sep 2010 Grace Rimmington 1732 to 1879 Sep 2010 Grace Rimmington
Almer St Mary 1539 Complete 1539 to 1837 Feb 2012 Ann Brown/Bob Wilkins 1539 to 1838 Feb 2012 Ann Brown 1539 to 1838 Feb 2012 Ann Brown
Alton Pancras St Pancras 1659 1700 to 1879 Jun 2012 Barrie Guild/Terry Pine 1659 to 1847 Sep 2009 Les Phillips/Terry Pine 1700 to 1879 Jun 2012 Barrie Guild/Terry Pine
Anderson - see Winterborne Anderson
Ansty Cross - see Hilton
Arne St Nicholas 1731 Complete 1731 to 1880 May 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1731 to 1846 May 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1732 to 1879 May 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine
Ashington - see Canford Magna
Ashmore St Nicholas 1651 Complete 1651 to 1837 Jan 2011 Jean Brown/Bob Wilkins 1786 to 1838 Sep 1009 Jean Brown/Terry Pine 1651 to 1837 Aug 2009 Jean Brown and Terry Pine
Askerswell St Michael 1560 1731 to 1879 Apr 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1572 to 1810 and 1814 to 1835 Apr 2010 Marie Trimmer David Cole and Terry Pine 1731-1837 Apr 2013 Jennie Toms
Athelhampton with Burlesdon St John 1692 1733 to 1879 Mar 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1744 to 1845 Mar 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1732 to 1879 Mar 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine
Batcombe St Mary 1732 complete 1731 to 1853 Apr 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1732 to 1867 Apr 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1731 to 1879 Apr 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine
Beaminster Holy Trinity 1585 1585 to 1735 Jan 2010 Marie Trimmer
Beaminster St Mary 1585 1686 to 1812 Colin Shiner Dec 2009
Beaminster East Street Independant 1777 1777 to 1789 and 1796 to 1836 Aug 2012 Dennis Lacey
Beer Hackett St Michael 1549 Complete 1549 to 1840 Dec 2013 Alan Coolman 1549 to 1840 Dec 2013 Louise Blackmore 1549 to 1840 Dec 2013 Louise Blackmore
Belchalwell see also Fifehead Neville St Aldhelm 1733 complete 1733 to 1838 Aug 2008 Diane Christmas 1739 to 1839 Aug 2008 Diane Christmas 1737 to 1839 Aug 2008 Diane Christmas
Bere Regis St John the Baptist 1588
Bettiscombe St Stephen 1746
Bincombe Holy Trinity 1658
Bishop's Caundle St Peter 1570 1570 to 1814 Aug 2012 Bob Wilkins/Barrie Guild 1570 to 1812 Aug 2012 Barrie Guild 1570 to 1814 Aug 2012 Barrie Guild
Blandford Forum St Peter & St Paul 1732
Blandford Forum Independant Chapel of Protestant Dissenters 1763 1763 to 1809 Jun 2011 Bob Wilkins
Blandford St Mary St Mary 1581
Bloxworth St Andrew 1579 1581-1745 23 Mar 2014 Bob Wilkins
Bothenhampton Holy Trinity 1636 1636 to 1812 Dec 2009 Barbara Guy
Bourton - see Gillingham
Boveridge - see Cranborne
Bradford Abbas St Mary 1579
Bradford Peverell St Mary 1653
Bradpole Holy Trinity 1695 1695-1812 Aug 2009 Marie Trimmer
Branksome All Saints
Bridport St Mary 1600
Broadmayne St Martin 1663
Broad Oak - see Symondsbury
Broadwey St Nicholas 1661
Broadwindsor St John the Baptist 1558
Broadwindsor Independant Chapel 1810 to 1836 Jun 2010 Dennis Lacey
Brownsea St Mary
Bryanstone St Martin 1598
Buckhorn Weston St John the Baptist 1677
Buckland Newton Holy Rood 1568
Buckland ripers St Nicholas 1665
Burstock St Andrew 1563 1563 to 1812 May 2009 Terry Vivian
Burton Bradstock St Mary
Canford Magna 1656
Cann St Rumbold 1563
Castleton St Mary Magdalen 1715
Catherston Leweston St Mary 1837
Cattistock St Peter & St Paul 1558 1558-1812 Aug 2010 Diane Christmas
Caundle Marsh St Peter & St Paul 1579
Cerne Abbas St Mary 1653 1654-1812 Mar 2010, Rebecca Taylor/Heather Chatwin/Bob Wilkins
Chalbury All Saints 1629
Chaldon Herring see East Chaldon St Nicholas
Chardstock St Andrew 1590
Charlton Marshall St Mary 1575
Charminster St Mary 1561 1561-1812 Feb 2009 Diane Christmas
Charmouth St Andrew 1654 1654 to 1812 May 2009 Terry Vivian
Chedington St James 1756 1756 to 1812 Dec 2009 Colin Shiner
Cheselbourne St Martin 1644
Chettle St Mary 1538 1732 to 1879 May 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1732 to 1846 May 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1732 to 1879 May 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine
Chickerell St Mary 1699 1723 to 1812 Mar 2009 Jean Brown
Chideock St Giles 1654 1732 to 1879 Barrie Guild 1654 to 1839 Mar 2012 Diane Christmas and Barrie Guild 1731 to 1880 Mar 2012 Barrie Guild
Chilcombe St Mary 1748 Complete 1748 to 1878 Chris Russ 1749 to 1828 No records from 1828 to 1840 Chris Russ 1752 to 1874 Chris Russ
Childe Okeford St Nicholas 1651
Chilfrome Holy Trinity 1695 1732 to 1879 Sep 2011 Les Phillips 1709 to 1866 Terry Vivian/Les Phillips 1731 to 1879 Sep 2011 Les Phillips
Christchurch Priory Church of the Holy Trinity 1584
Church Knowle St Peter 1547
Clifton Maybank see Bradford Abbas
Compton Abbas see West Compton
Compton Valence St. Thomas Becket 1655
Coombe Keynes Holy Rood 1585
Corfe Castle St Edward, King and Martyr 1653
Corfe Mullen St Hubert 1651 1717 to 1742 Feb 2010 Kristine Keylard
Corscombe St Mary 1595 1595 to 1837 Feb 2012 Alan Coolman
Cranborne St Mary & St Bartholomew 1602
Creech St John
Dewlish All Saints 1627
Dorchester All Saints 1653
Dorchester Holy Trinity 1560 1560-1812 Jun 2009 Jean Brown
Dorchester St Mary
Dorchester St Peter 1653
Durweston St Nicholas 1598
East Burton see Wool/Winfrith Newburgh
East Chaldon see Chaldon Herring
East Chelborough St James 1682 1690-1812 May 2012 Colin Shiner
East Lulworth St Andrew 1561
East Orchard St Thomas 1785
East Stoke St Mary 1743
East Stour Christ Church 1584 Please note that the registers of data for 1680 to 1710 have been lost and so no info on BMD is available between those dates 1584-1812 May 2012 Judith Parker
East Stower see East Stour
Edmondsham St Nicholas 1573
Evershot St Osmund 1694
Farnham St Laurence 1737
Fifehead Magdalen St Mary Magdalen 1565
Fifehead Neville All Saints 1573
Fleet Holy Trinity 1663 complete 1685-1837. 1808-1812 destroyed Mar 2013 Keith Searson 1664-1835 Oct 2009 Jean Brown/Keith Searson 1763-1910 Dec 2009 Keith Searson
Folke St Lawrence 1538
Fontmell Magna St Andrew 1653
Fordington St George 1577 1576 to 1812 Jul 2009 Doug Phillips
Frampton St Mary the Virgin 1627
Frome St Quinton St Quinton 1661
Frome Vauchurch St Francis 1642 1667 to 1812 Mar 2010 Heather Chatwin
Frome Whitfield see Dorchester Holy Trinity
Gillingham St Mary the Virgin 1564 1837 to 1895 Nov 2009 Yvonne Scriviner
Glanvilles Wootton St Mary the Virgin 1546
Goathill St Peter 1699
Godmanstone Holy Trinity 1654 1654 to 1812 Apr 2012 Les Phillips
Gussage All Saints 1560
Gussage St Andrew 1785
Gussage St Michael 1653
Halstock St Mary 1693 1701 to 1814 Dec 2009 Colin Shiner
Hammoon St Mary 1656
Hampreston All Saints 1617
Hamworthy St Michael 1826
Hanford St Michael 1815
Hawkchurch St John the Baptist 1664 1664 to 1812 Nov 2009 Marie Trimmer
Haydon St Catherine 1708
Hazelbury Bryan St Mary & St James 1562
Hermitage St Mary 1712
Highcliffe 1843
Hilfield St Nicholas 1565
Hilton All Saints 1603
Hinton Martel St John the Evangelist 1661
Hinton Parva St Kenelm 1621
Hinton St Mary St Mary 1581
Holdenhurst St John 1679 1679 to 1753 Jan 2012 Ann Brown
Holnest St Mary 1590
Holt St James 1836
Holwell St Laurence 1653
Hooke St Giles 1711 1711 to 1800 Feb 2009 Diane Christmas
Horton-cum-Woodlands St Wolfrida 1563 1563-1822 July 2013 Jennie Toms
Ibberton St Eustace 1761
Iwerne Courtney St Mary 1562
Iwerne Minster St Mary 1742
Iwerne Steepleton St Mary 1755
Kimmeridge St Nicholas 1684
Kingston St James 1865
Kington Magna All Saints 1660
Kinson St Andrews 1680
Langton Herring St Peter 1682 1700 to 1837 Nov 2009 Keith Searson 1681 to 1812 Dec 2009 Jean Brown 1685 to 1727 Dec 2009 Keith Searson
Langton Long Blandford All Saints 1591
Langton Matravers St George 1670
Leigh St Andrew 1842
Leweston Holy Trinity
Lillington St Martin 1712
Little Bredy St Michael & All Angels 1717
Litton Cheney St Mary 1614 1730 to 1880 Jun 2012 Barrie Guild 1614 to 1812 Apr 2009 Bob Wilkins 1728 to 1880 Jun 2012 Barrie Guild
Loders St Mary Magdalene 1636 1745 to 1819 May 2012 Barrie Guild 1636 to 1812 May 2009 Terry Vivian 1731 to 1836 May 2012 Barrie Guild
Long Bredy St Peter 1628
Long Burton St James the Great 1590 1590 to 1812 Apr 2012 Kris Keylard/Terry Pine/Barrie Guild 1590 to 1834 Jun 2009 Kris Keylard and Terry Pine 1590 to 1812 Apr 2012 Kris Keylard/Terry Pine/Barrie Guild
Long Crichel St Mary 1654
Loscombe see Powerstock
Lulworth Castle Roman Catholic Chapel of St Mary's 1756 to 1806 Mar 2010 Grace Rimmington
Lydlinch St Thomas Becket 1559 1559 to 1812 Jun 2010 Bob Wilkins and Louise Blackmore 1560 to 1812 Jun 2010 Bob Wilkins and Louise Blackmore 1559 to 1812 Jun 2010 Bob Wilkins and Louise Blackmore
Lyme Regis St Michael 1543 1653 to 1812 Dec 2009 Grace Rimmington
Lytchett Matravers St Mary 1656
Lytchett Minster Parish Church 1675 1725 to 1745 Feb 2010 Kris Keylard
Maiden Newton St Mary 1555 1556 to 1812 Mar 2010 Barbara Guy
Manston St Nicholas 1626 1732 to 1846 Jul 2010 Anne Peachey and Terry Pine 1732 to 1751 Jul 2010 Anne Peachey and Terry Pine
Mapperton All Saints 1653 Complete 1669 to 1870 Jul 2009 Les Phillips/Terry Pine 1669 to 1837 Jul 2009 Barbara Guy/Les Phillips 1705 to 1855 Jul 2009 Les Phillips/Terry Pine
Mappowder St Peter & St Paul 1653 complete 1652 to 1877 Feb 2012 Les Phillips/Terry Pine 1654 to 1837 Les Phillips/Bob Wilkins 1653 to 1862 Feb 2012 Les Phillips/Terry Pine
Margaret Marsh St Margaret 1641 1732 to 1880 Feb 22012 Marie Trimmer 1795 to 1847 Feb 2012 Bob Wilkins and Terry Pine 1771 to 1880 Feb 2012 Bob Wilkins and Terry Pine
Marnhull St Gregory 1559 Complete 1561 to 1857 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Terry Pine 1560 to 1839 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Terry Pine 1560 to 1880 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Terry Pine
Marshwood St Mary 1614 1614 to 1673 Apr 2012 Marie Trimmer
Martinstown see Winterborne St Martin
Melbury Abbas St Thomas 1716 1731 to 1836 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Terry Pine 1731 to 1848 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Terry Pine 1731 to 1880 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Tery Pine
Melbury Bubb St Mary 1629 1731 to 1880 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Terry Pine 1732 to 1836 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Terry Pine 1731 to 1880 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Terry Pine
Melbury Osmond St Osmond 1550 1731 to 1880 Apr 2012 Les Phillips and Terry Pine 1731 to 1836 Apr 2012 Lee Phillips and Terry Pine 1731 to 1880 Apr 2012 Lee Phillips and Terry Pine
Melbury Sampford St Mary 1606
Melcombe Bingham see Melcombe Horsey
Melcombe Horsey St Andrew 1690 Complete 1690 to 1850 Apr 2012 Les Phillips 1696 to 1846 Apr 2012 Les Phillips 1735 to 1838 Apr 2012 Les Phillips
Melcombe Regis St John 1856
Melcombe Regis St Mary
Milborne St Andrew St Andrew 1660
Milton Abbas Milton Abbey 1650 1559 to 1812 May 2012 Colin Shiner
Minterne Magna St Andrew 1635
Monkton see Winterborne Monkton
Morcombelake see Whitchurch Canincorum
Moor Crichel St Mary 1654
Morden St Mary 1575 1719 to 1833 Nov 2009 Les Phillips and Kim Parker 1719 to 1851 Nov 2009 Les Phillips and Kim Parker 1719 to 1851 Oct 2009 Les Phillips and Kim Parker
Moreton St Nicholas 1565
Mosterton St Mary 1651 Complete 1655 to 1749 Nov 2009 Les Phillips and Kim Parker 1539 to 1836 Nov 2009 Les Phillips and Kim Parker 1655 to 1856 Jan 2010 Les Phillips and Kim Parker
Motcombe St Mary 1676
Netherbury St Mary 1592 1592 to 1736 Dec 2009 Grace Rimmington
Nether Cerne All Saints 1694 1719 to 1744 Feb 2012 Bob Wilkins
For Marriages after 1744 see Godmanstone
Nether Compton St Nicholas 1538
Nettlecombe see Powerstock
North Poorton St Peter 1694 1761 to 1812 Apr 2009 Terry Vivian
North Wootton St Mary Magdalen 1538
Oborne St Cuthbert 1567
Okeford Fitzpaine St Andrew 1592
Osmington St Osmund 1691
Over Compton St Michael 1726
Owermoigne St Michael 1569
Parkstone St Peter 1833
Pentridge St Rumbold 1714
Piddlehinton St Mary 1580
Piddletrenthide All Saints 1646
Pilsdon St Mary 1757 1754 to 1809 Aug 2009 Bob Wilkins
Pimperne St Peter 1559
Poole St James 1550
Portesham St Peter 1567 1568 to 1812 Mar 2010 Jean Brown
Portland Chiswell Independant Chapel 1829 to 1837 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders
Portland St Andrew 1630 to 1756 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders 1591 to 1757 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders 1564 to 1766 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders
Portland Tabernacle 1756 to 1766 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders 1757 to 1766 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders
Portland St George 1766 to 1841 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders 1766 to 1841 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders 1766 to 1849 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders
Portland St John the Baptist
Portland Weslyan Methodist 1796 to 1837 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders 1818 to 1868 Apr 2012 Ken Saunders
Powerstock St Mary 1568 1568 to 1812 Aug 2009 Terry Vivian
Poxwell St John the Evangelist 1678
Poyntington All Saints 1618
Preston St Andrew 1693 1695 to 1837 Aug 2009 Grace Rimmington
Puddletown St Mary 1723 1538 to 1812 May 2012 Heather Chatwin
Pulham St. Thomas Becket 1734
Puncknowle St Mary 1630
Purse Caundle St Peter 1730
Radipole St Ann 1813
Rampisham St Michael 1574 1574 to 1841 Sep 2012 Barbara Guy/Bob Wilkins
Ryme Intrinseca St Hypolite 1631 1631 to 1836 Sep 2012 Barrie Guild
Sandford Orcas St Martin 1538
Shaftesbury Holy Trinity 1581 1731-1770 March 2014 Christine Russ
Shaftesbury St James 1559
Shaftesbury St Peter 1623
Shapwick St Bartholomew 1654
Sherborne Blessed Virgin Mary 1538 1653 to 1657 Jun 2010 Keith Searson
Shillingstone Holy Rood 1654
Shipton Gorge St Martin 1675 1749 to 1879 Apr 2012 Barrie Guild and Terry Pine 1719 to 1879 Apr 2012 Barrie Guild and Terry Pine 1749 to 1879 Apr 2012 Barrie Guild and Terry Pine
Silton St Nicholas 1653 1731 to 1876 Apr 2011 Les Phillips Terry Pine 1731 to 1838 Apr 2011 Les Phillips Terry Pine 1731 to 1876 Apr 2011 Les Phillips Terry Pine
Sixpenny Handley St Mary 1731
South Perrott St Mary 1538
Spetisbury St John the Baptist 1705
Stalbridge St Mary 1690 1691 to 1812 Aug 2009 Marie Trimmer
Stanbridge see Hinton Parva
Stapehill see Hampreston
Steeple St Michael 1548 Complete 1548 to 1880 Sep 2011 Les Phillips 1548 to 1841 Sep 2011 Les Phillips 1548 to 1880 Sep 2011 Les Phillips
Stinsford St Michael
Stoborough
Stock Gaylard St Barnabas 1582
Stockwood St Edwold 1813
Stoke Abbot St Mary the Virgin 1559 1560 to 1812 May 2012 Barbara Guy
Stoke Wake All Saints 1565
Stourpaine Holy Trinity 1631 1631 to 1799 Jun 2010 Louise Blackmore 1631 to 1799 Jun 2010 Louise Blackmore 1631 to 1799 Jun 2010 Louise Blackmore
Stour Provost St Michael 1701
Stourton Caundle St Peter 1561
Stratton 1581 1562 to 1836 Apr 2012 Barrie Guild
Studland St Nicholas 1581
Sturminster Marshall St Mary 1563 1563-1812 Jan 2011 Kris Keylard 1625-1812 Mar 2010 Kris Keylard 1678-1812 Feb 2010 Kris Keylard
Sturminster Newton St Mary
Sutton Poyntz see Preston
Sutton Waldron St Bartholomew 1678
Swanage All Saints 1563 1563-1812 Jun 2012 Christine Russ 1568-1812 Apr 2013 Christine Russ 1567-1812 Apr 2013 Christine Russ
Swanage St Mary
Swyre Holy Trinity 1587
Sydling St Nicholas St Nicholas 1565
Symondsbury St John the Baptist 1558 1558 to 1812 Jun 2009 Diane Christmas
Tarrant Crawford St Mary & All Saints 1597
Tarrant Gunville St Mary 1719
Tarrant Hinton St Mary 1545 1545 to 1812 May 2012 Kris Keylard 1546 to 1812 May 2012 Kris Keylard 1545 to 1812 May 2012 Kris Keylard
Tarrant Keyneston All Saints 1737
Tarrant Monkton All Saints 1564
Also includes the hamlet of Tarrant Launceston
Tarrant Rawston St Mary 1814
Tarrant Rushton St Mary 1700
Thorncombe St Mary 1551 1552 to 1812 May 2012 Judith Parker
Thornford St Mary Magdalen
Tincleton St John the Evangelist 1576
Todber 1814
Toller Fratrum St Basil 1561 1616 to 1836 Aug 2012 Bob Wilkins
Toller Porcorum St Peter & St Andrew 1615 1615 to 1812 May 2010 Barbara Guy
Tolpuddle St John the Evangelist 1718
Trent St Andrew 1560
Turnerspuddle Holy Trinity 1640 Complete 1640 to 1880 Kellie Frazer and Les Phillips 1640 to 1880 Sep 2008 Kellie Frazer and Les Phillips 1640 to 1880 Sep 2008 Kellie Frazer and Les Phillips
Turnworth St Mary the Virgin 1578 1731 to 1880 May 2012 Les Phillips/Terry Pine 1731 to 1880 May 2012 Les Phillips/Terry Pine 1731 to 1880 May 2012 Les Phillips/Terry Pine
Tyneham St Mary 1694
Upcerne Unknown 1650 1682 to 1812 Heather Chatwin and Barbara Guy
Upton see Lytchett Minster
Upwey St Laurence 1731
Walditch St Mary 1738 Complete 1733 to 1880 May 2012 Ken Saunders/Eileen Barnett 1738 to 1837 May 2012 Bob Wilkins 1733 to 1880 May 2012 Ken Saunders/Eileen Barnett
Wareham Holy Trinity 1583 1597 to 1781 Apr 2012 Kellie Frazer
Wareham St Martin 1731 to 1824 May 2010 David Cole and Terry Pine 1601 to 1781 Jun 2009 Kellie Frazer
Wareham Lady St Mary 1762 1594 to 1847 May 2010 Kellie Fraser and Barrie Guild 1731 to 1880 May 2010 Barrie Guild
Wareham Quakers 1672 to 1791 Aug 2009 Kellie Fraser
Warmwell Holy Trinity 1641
West Chelborough St Andrew 1663 1673 to 1840 Feb 2012 Terry Pine and Bob Wilkins
West Compton 1538
West Knighton St Peter 1693
West Lulworth Holy Trinity 1745 1731 to 1825 Jan 2012 Margie Kuiper 1731 to 1845 Jan 2012 Margie Kuiper 1731 to 1880 Jan 2012 Margie Kuiper
West Orchard unknown 1754
West Parley All Saints 1715
West Stafford St Andrew 1570
West Stour St Mary 1813
Weymouth Holy Trinity 1836
Weymouth St John
Weymouth St Mary
Whitchurch Canonicorum St. Candida and the Holy Cross 1538 1776 to 1812 Jan 2010 Keith Searson 1538 to 1812 Feb 2010 Colin Shiner 1780 to 1812 Mar 2010 Keith Searson
Whitcombe Unknown 1762 complete 1762-1850 Feb 2013 Kim Parker/Bob Wilkins 1733-1862 Feb 2013 Kim Parker/Bob Wilkins 1762-1845 Feb 2013 Kim Parker/Bob Wilkins
Wimborne All Saints 1589
Wimborne Minster St Cuthberga 1635
Wimborne St Giles St Giles
Winfrith Newburgh St Christopher 1585
Winterborne Abbas St Mary 1585
Winterborne Anderson St Michael 1602 Complete 1602 to 1906 Feb 2010 Les Phillips and Kim Parker 1606 to 1921 Feb 2010 Les Phillips and Kim Parker 1640 to 1968 Feb 2010 Les Phillips and Kim Parker
Winterborne Came St Peter 1696
Winterborne Clenston St Nicholas 1684
Winterborne Houghton St Andrew 1559
Winterborne Kingston St Nicholas 1598
Winterborne Monkton St Simon & St Jude 1784
Winterborne St Martin St Martin 1653
Winterborne Steepleton St Michael 1558
Winterborne Stickland St Mary 1616
Winterborne Tomson St Andrew 1723
Winterborne Whitechurch St Mary 1599
Winterborne Zelston St Mary 1548 1732-1839 Feb 2013 Bob Wilkins
Witchampton St Mary and St. Cuthberga 1656
Woodsford St John the Baptist 1678 1678 to 1837 May 2011 Les Phillips and Terry Pine 1681 to 1837 May 2011 Les Phillips and Terry Pine 1679 to 1811 May 2011 Les Phillips and Terry Pine
Wool Holy Rood 1585
Wooton Fitzpaine unknown 1667 1677 to 1817 May 2012 Les Phillips
Wooton Glanville St Mary the Virgin 1546
Worth Matravers St Nicholas 1584
Wraxall St Mary 1648 1710 to 1812 Mar 2010 Heather Chatwin and Barbara Guy
Wyke Regis All Saints 1676 1676 to 1812 Oct 2009 Grace Rimmington
Wynford Eagle St Lawrence 1560 1560 to 1810 Oct 2012 Terry Pine and Bob Wilkins
Yetminster St Andrew 1677 1677 to 1837 Sep 2010 Rebecca Taylor



If you experience errors while using FreeREG please report them to the Webmasters, indicating what you were doing (i.e. submitting, searching), the URL of the page involved and the exact time (and timezone) where it occurred. If you have suggestions on improvements to FreeREG please make them to the FreeREG Executive. If you believe there to be a problem with any of the data entered into the database please contact the Corrections Coordinators. In your email please include information on the county and place of the record.
© 1998-2013 The website, its layout, search engine, and database are copyright by the Trustees of FreeBMD, a charity registered in England and Wales, Number 1096940.
We make no warranty whatsoever as to the accuracy or completeness of the FreeREG data. Use of the FreeREG website is conditional upon acceptance of the Terms and Conditions